ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#62815 - 02/28/06 05:45 PM Disconnect for Outbuildings
RobbieD Offline
Member
Registered: 02/23/03
Posts: 231
Loc: Canada
Hi, I am in Canada but I was just curious about the NEC requirements.

Do you have a requirement to have a means of disconnect in all outbuildings that have electrical power in them?
No meter, just fed off another building underground. Say one circuit coming from you house to a shed that has a light and some receptacles.

Thanks
Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
#62816 - 02/28/06 07:10 PM Re: Disconnect for Outbuildings
bot540 Offline
Member
Registered: 09/14/04
Posts: 174
Loc: Vernon Hills, IL
Yes, article 225.31
_________________________
Jesus may have been a capenter,but God was an electrician.Genesis1:3
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 12/24/00
Posts: 4259
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 101 Guests and 13 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Stack, Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals