The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
10/24/16 08:46 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Tjia1981
10/23/16 12:08 PM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 14
HotLine1 7
ghost307 7
renosteinke 6
Potseal 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 299 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#6145 - 12/23/01 07:45 PM Tap Conductors
aphares Offline

Registered: 12/17/01
Posts: 39
Loc: Indiana
In the 2002 NEC, There is now a definition in Article 240.2 of a tap conductor. Does this definition change the tap rule, or anyhting. Example: would you be able to set a trough out side a building or structure, install tapped conductors from there, and into six disconnects (rule), without a main?
Any thoughts.....Or am I just way off base?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#6146 - 12/23/01 08:00 PM Re: Tap Conductors
resqcapt19 Offline

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
The definition was in 240-3(e) in the '99 code. There is no change in the application of the tap rules. The conductors in your example are not taps per the definition as they are service conductors. I see no problem with your example as long as the conductors leaving the trough have an ampacity at least equal to the OCPD installed in the disconnect. Of course the six disconencts would have to be grouped and nearset the point of entrance of the conductors.


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals