The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
1 registered (sparkyinak), 122 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#55739 - 09/04/05 08:28 PM Distance from sprinkler heads?
bot540 Offline
Member

Registered: 09/14/04
Posts: 177
Loc: Vernon Hills, IL
What is the minimum distance allowed for lights, smoke detectors, ect. from sprinkler heads?
_________________________
Jesus may have been a capenter,but God was an electrician.Genesis1:3

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#55740 - 09/04/05 08:53 PM Re: Distance from sprinkler heads?
u2slow Offline
Member

Registered: 09/18/03
Posts: 198
Loc: Salt Spring, BC, Canada
IIRC thats a Building Code issue... I think the last job I was on that we had issues, the inspector wanted to see 12" minumum to the edge of the fixture.

Top
#55741 - 09/04/05 10:47 PM Re: Distance from sprinkler heads?
georgestolz Offline
Member

Registered: 06/26/05
Posts: 90
Loc: Fort Collins, CO, US
Check out this thread .

I think the rule of thumb is 3 times the size of the obstruction--so a mushroom five inches deep would need to be fifteen inches from the head.
_________________________
-George

Top
#55742 - 09/06/05 09:41 AM Re: Distance from sprinkler heads?
George Corron Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 728
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
If you can lay your hands on an NFPA-13, you will find your answer in there. No violation on a flush fixture (should not be touching though), and basically the 3X rule is correct except that your need to use the dimension which gives you the greater rating of depth or width.

You will find your dead on answer in NFPA-13, chapter 8, section 8.7

I know that's confusing, but it depends on exactly what you have there. I was looking up the answer for you when my FPE looks over my shoulder, and he came up with the same answer, so maybe for once both of us are right.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals