The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by annemarie1
10/12/16 01:23 PM
Is this a fix or just a bandaid?
by gfretwell
10/10/16 06:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 11
renosteinke 6
HotLine1 6
ghost307 5
Potseal 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 172 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#54421 - 07/28/05 07:56 PM Subject to Article 517?
GamecockEE Offline

Registered: 07/28/04
Posts: 49
Loc: Georgetown, SC 29440
Will be doing some engineering work on an eye care clinic, most probably an optometrist. My opinion is that Article 517 applies to the areas where the patient is being examined. The construction is going to be wood frame. Wanted to head off the use of Romex in those areas if this was the case. Wanted to get input from my peers to confirm or correct my interpretation of the Code if I'm wrong. Thanks

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#54422 - 07/29/05 05:09 AM Re: Subject to Article 517?
Yoopersup Offline

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
Yer Right. Read 517 Definitions & 517.10
I;d Say redundant equipment Grounds, AC cable or EMT, I usually tell them Enought light to finih the task at Hand and safely exit the building (Battery Back up lighting is fine).

#54423 - 07/29/05 10:16 AM Re: Subject to Article 517?
Steve Miller Offline

Registered: 08/30/01
Posts: 322
Loc: Loudoun Cty, VA
In my home county they will not allow us to split up the area and use the MC in patient areas and RX in the admin areas. The opinion is that at some time in the future, when the office is remodeled, some admin area (non MC) will become a patient area. They don't push the multiple circuit rules in the admin areas, but they prohibit RX in any way in the office.

#54424 - 07/30/05 08:01 PM Re: Subject to Article 517?
SolarPowered Offline

Registered: 07/05/04
Posts: 615
Loc: Palo Alto, CA, USA
Hey Steve, ya know, it occurs to me that they're right. In fact, there are some old homes in the downtown area of my town that have been converted to various medical offices. So, really, you should assume that anything you build might eventually become a patient area, and wire everything according to the 517 specs.


(BTW, this blast of venom is directed at your "home county" folks, not you )


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals