ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#5252 - 11/11/01 11:01 PM Breaker Feeds
Dale Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 11/12/01
Posts: 6
Loc: Regina Sask. Canada
Is is acceptable (legal) to attach two wires to a single pole circuit breaker. I want both feeds on the same circuit. I just ran both wires back to the panel and attached both of them to the breaker.This is in Canada, but curious if its different in the US?
Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
#5253 - 11/11/01 11:58 PM Re: Breaker Feeds
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3875
Loc: NY, USA
Dale,

The answer would depend on the breaker. Some are Listed for more than 1 wire, but most are not.

Bill
Top
#5254 - 11/12/01 04:44 AM Re: Breaker Feeds
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
Sq D QO is, other than that i dunno....
Top
#5255 - 11/13/01 06:57 PM Re: Breaker Feeds
CanadianSparky Offline
Member
Registered: 03/05/01
Posts: 85
Loc: Alberta Canada
Couldn't find anything on it in the CEC, I think Bills right about the breaker though. Any reason why you want to double them up?
Top
#5256 - 11/13/01 07:40 PM Re: Breaker Feeds
Redsy Offline
Member
Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2056
Loc: Bucks County PA
Why don't you just splice a pigtail?
Top
#5257 - 11/14/01 10:05 AM Re: Breaker Feeds
ggardiner Offline
Member
Registered: 10/22/01
Posts: 81
Loc: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Curious on my part what part of Canada are you doing this?
Top
#5258 - 11/14/01 10:58 AM Re: Breaker Feeds
Dale Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 11/12/01
Posts: 6
Loc: Regina Sask. Canada
Full panel...went the route of an octogon box and 1 feed from the breaker
Top
#5259 - 11/14/01 04:15 PM Re: Breaker Feeds
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator
Registered: 05/15/01
Posts: 144
Loc: CANADA
There are code rules that this condition applies to.

In Ontario, Canada we (the Inspection Department) base our decision on the follwing code rules:

A maximum of one conductor per breaker is permitted unless the breaker is approved for terminating more than one conductor. - Rule 02-034


Section #2 states:

2-034 Use of Approved Equipment (see Appendix B) No one shall use any electrical equipment other than approved electrical equipment of a kind or type and rating approved for the specific purpose for which it is to be employed.

Appendix B states:

2-026
2-034
As a condition of approval of certain types of electrical equipment, the manufacturer supplies instructions pertaining to its installation. It is of the utmost importance that the installer closely follow installation instructions supplied by the manufacturer to fulfill the terms of the approval agreement.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
© Electrical Safety Authority
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 94 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals