The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 208 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#51277 - 04/27/05 07:55 AM Faraday Cage
ayakimov Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/27/05
Posts: 3
Loc: Augusta, GA, USA
At our college, a researcher in his electrophysiology lab wants an isolated dedicated ground, separate from the building ground system. He wants "to connect his equipment to this isolated ground system, thereby preventing ground loops and minimizing the electrical/magnetic fields that result from ground loops". Is his resoning correct, and is this allowed per the NEC?
Can we not run a separate isolated ground back to the main grounding point for the building and acheive the same and meet code? Thanks in advance. Andrew

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#51278 - 04/27/05 08:02 AM Re: Faraday Cage
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
The isolated dedicated ground can never be entirely isolated from the buildings grounding system.

You may run a separate insulated grounding conductor in the same raceway or cable as the other circuit conductors back to the point of bonding.

That may be the main bonding jumper at a service disconnect or the bonding jumper of a separately derived system.

Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#51279 - 04/27/05 09:59 AM Re: Faraday Cage
George Offline
Member

Registered: 02/23/02
Posts: 380
You can have an engineer design the work and the AHJ should approve it. It should be installed and inspected to the design plans.

Top
#51280 - 04/27/05 03:59 PM Re: Faraday Cage
Scott35 Offline

Broom Pusher and
Member

Registered: 10/19/00
Posts: 2724
Loc: Anaheim, CA. USA
 Quote:

researcher in electrophysiology lab wants an isolated dedicated ground, separate from the building ground system. He wants "to connect his equipment to this isolated ground system, thereby preventing ground loops and minimizing the electrical/magnetic fields that result from ground loops"


If this Grounding System is not physically bonded to the Power System, of which the Equipment is driven from, there WILL be extreme levels of noise (and other fun issues), because this is:
"A Great Method To Create Ground Loops!"

If you want to drive a rod or a few rods (or create another type of Electrode System) locally to this Lab, that's OK - just include them in the complete Scheme.

The "Complete Scheme" would be a sufficiently sized Eq. Grounding Conductor, ran from the Lab, to the Main Service Equipment (or "convenient" "effectively Ground Bonded" item - as pointed out in Article 250).
If terminated at the Service Equipment, land to the Grounded Conductor bus.
If terminated elsewhere, well - land it via an approved and mechanically solid termination means.
At the Lab, Bond the new Ground Rods (or other acceptable Electrode System) to this Equipment Grounding Conductor.
(by "Bonding" I mean to mechanically and electrically connect the GES to the newly ran EGC).

Without a solid bonding between the two Grounding Electrode Systems, the only connection is via a realitively high Impedance circuit - the Earth (Dirt, Soil, Actual "Ground", etc.).
Place a High Z (Impedance) load across any Power Supply, and the result will be current flowing through the circuit / load!

Try explaining this to the guy in the Lab, so there is no question as to how the grounding scheme should be done.

Exception to this whole thing:

If the Lab Equipment is driven from a Local Isolation (1:1) Transformer - or some other SDS means, then the Primary side feeders should (hopefully) include an EGC for bonding the Transformer's enclosure.

Along with that, there "Should" be a Local GES for the Transformer(s)' Secondary side output.
The GES would be Bonded to the Secondary side (typically at "X0") for a Grounded AC Power System, or to the enclosures only (not to the Electrical System) if the output is an Ungrounded System.

Let us know what the outcome is!

Scott35
_________________________
Scott " 35 " Thompson
Just Say NO To Green Eggs And Ham!

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals