ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#4822 - 10/19/01 03:52 PM Tap Conductors
Frank Cinker Offline
Member
Registered: 07/29/01
Posts: 311
Loc: Pennsylvania
Does the NEC permit tap conductors to be tapped? If so, what is the code section. I couldn't find anything one way or another in Article 240.
Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
#4823 - 10/19/01 05:23 PM Re: Tap Conductors
Tom Offline
Member
Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1044
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
Nope.

It doesn't quite say so in plain English, but look at the last sentence of 240-21.

Tom
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 52 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals