The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal
Today at 03:14 PM
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 12
HotLine1 10
Potseal 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 7
Who's Online
1 registered (cableguy619), 212 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#4767 - 10/15/01 07:34 AM EXIT signs
donles Offline
Member

Registered: 04/28/01
Posts: 82
Loc: Pennsylvania
I was called to a small office building to relamp their exit signs and they asked about adding some signs in another part of the building. One thing I noticed with the existing signs is that they are dark upon loss of power. They have no backup battery and the building does not have an emergency power generator. So I was wondering what the proper application of EXIT signs is?
Does the situation call for battery-backed EXIT signs?
Don

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#4768 - 10/15/01 09:36 AM Re: EXIT signs
Nick Offline
Member

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
This is a pretty tricky area. The NEC does not require exit signs. They are required by OSHA, the Life Safety Code and building codes for most occupancy. If your building did not legally require an emergency system, and it seems it didn’t, only a reliable source of power is required. That is not necessarily generator or battery backed. The installation is probably OK. If the building were legally required to have an emergency system the exit signs would have to be wired per NEC article 700. This would require a second source of power.
Nick

Top
#4769 - 10/15/01 09:52 AM Re: EXIT signs
ElectricAL Offline
Member

Registered: 10/10/01
Posts: 615
Loc: Minneapolis, MN USA
Here in Minneapolis, the Fire Marshall determines the location, type and retrofit requirements. The Electrical Inspector sees that the power is installed to the NEC.

Al
_________________________
Al Hildenbrand

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals