The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 228 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#46633 - 12/28/04 08:01 PM 3 Phase Color Code
new electrician Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/28/04
Posts: 1
Could someone please explain when to use brown, orange, yellow and blue,red, black? Orange is supposed to be for the wild leg, correct? I mostly do residential but I am getting into 3 phase. Where does the wild leg come in and if a phase is orange does that mean it is a wild leg? Please help.

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#46634 - 12/28/04 08:31 PM Re: 3 Phase Color Code
Bjarney Offline
Moderator

Registered: 04/10/02
Posts: 2561
Loc: West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...

Top
#46635 - 12/29/04 05:28 AM Re: 3 Phase Color Code
Steve Miller Offline
Member

Registered: 08/30/01
Posts: 322
Loc: Loudoun Cty, VA
After you check out all the threads keep this in mind ... we (the electricians) invented BK/RD/BL, not the NEC. Nothing in the NEC says you can't use pink, purple and mauve.
Yes, the orange is mandated for a hi leg.

Top
#46636 - 12/29/04 06:30 AM Re: 3 Phase Color Code
CharlieE Offline
Member

Registered: 04/23/04
Posts: 204
Loc: Indianapolis
Actually Steve, almost any color may be used for the high Ø. The verbiage says “orange in color or by other effective means”, the other effective means may be purple, blue, red, or almost any other color as long as it’s the same throughout the plant.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis, Utility Power Guy
_________________________
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis Utility Power Guy

Top
#46637 - 12/29/04 09:01 AM Re: 3 Phase Color Code
JBD Offline
Member

Registered: 07/12/01
Posts: 599
Loc: WI, USA
If there is a high leg it must be "orange".
But, orange can be used for any phase if a high leg is not present.

For the most part (yes, isolated and hospital systems are special) the only colors with restricted uses are green and white. I am not sure if grey is now restricted to grounded conductors.

Top
#46638 - 12/29/04 09:49 AM Re: 3 Phase Color Code
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
JBD, look at Charlies post, his quote is from article 230.56, it is also in 215.8 but with a few more words, “orange in color or by tagging or other effective means".

Grey is now reserved for a grounded conductor.

Roger

Top
#46639 - 12/29/04 10:43 AM Re: 3 Phase Color Code
CharlieE Offline
Member

Registered: 04/23/04
Posts: 204
Loc: Indianapolis
A word of caution. Gray was used as a phase conductor until this cycle, “natural gray” was reserved for the grounded conductor. Just because it is gray doesn’t automatically mean that it is a grounded conductor and it is at ground potential.

Along those same lines, red has been used in this area for the high Ø in a lot of buildings. Additionally, other colors may be used for that particular identification.

The bottom line for both of these statements, “don’t assume!" Use the proper testing procedures along with the lock out, tag out procedures. Remember, go home in the same shape that you went to work in so your kids will recognize you.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis, Utility Power Guy

[This message has been edited by CharlieE (edited 12-29-2004).]
_________________________
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis Utility Power Guy

Top
#46640 - 12/29/04 02:18 PM Re: 3 Phase Color Code
Steve Miller Offline
Member

Registered: 08/30/01
Posts: 322
Loc: Loudoun Cty, VA
As per 230.56 ... I stand corrected

Top
#46641 - 12/30/04 12:48 AM Re: 3 Phase Color Code
e57 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
As Charlie mentioned, ya gotta be wary of color codes.... San Fran' CA high legs are Purple, in direct contradiction to NEC. But I often find RED "B", and BLUE "Hi-C"(Which seemed to live a short life in the 60's), and of course ORANGE from "Out-of-towners", and PURPLE. On occasion all of the above. So every 3 phase panel to me is in question, and gets the meter. Then it gets the giant magic marker on the panel cover, with whatever leg is high in a big triangle. Lets me know I've been there....
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Top
#46642 - 12/30/04 03:55 AM Re: 3 Phase Color Code
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
e57
Where can I get a copy of the San Francisco Code? I've heard so many claims about their "special" requirements that I'd really like to see how they think they comply with the State's requirements.

Try this link: http://www.bsc.ca.gov/proc_rsltn/pr_proc_amnd.html

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals