ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#43049 - 10/03/04 02:50 PM Feed @ the light/recpt. or not?
NJ Wireman Offline
Member
Registered: 08/26/04
Posts: 186
Loc: New Jersey (South Jersey)
Here is a question that often starts a long conversation. How many people reverse feed their switchs ie feed to the light or outlet to save on wire? I myself do not! for the reason down the line when happy h/o wants to change something out you got no neutral. How ever several people i work with do it all the time. I do not see the big picture cost wise here for a few feet of romex. what does everyone else out there do?
Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
#43050 - 10/03/04 03:12 PM Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not?
NJwirenut Offline
Member
Registered: 09/15/01
Posts: 806
Loc: Bergen County, NJ
I usually bring the feed in at the switch location, so there is a neutral here for future use (timers/motion detectors/X10, etc.). I also use a 3 conductor run between the switch and the light, in case a ceiling fan gets installed later.
Top
#43051 - 10/03/04 04:04 PM Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not?
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1374
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Nuetrals are kind of nice to have around.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Top
#43052 - 10/03/04 05:18 PM Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not?
Trumpy Offline


Member
Registered: 07/05/02
Posts: 8211
Loc: SI,New Zealand
NJ,
We've used that method here for wiring lighting circuits for years.
It's a throw-back to the days of steel conduit, where you'd only have two single wires at the switch.
I'm glad it's not used much these days.
Light circuits are looped at the switches these days.
_________________________
Let's face it, these days if you're not young, you're old - Red Green grin
Top
#43053 - 10/03/04 07:21 PM Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not?
Hutch Offline
Member
Registered: 05/27/02
Posts: 381
Loc: South Oxfordshire, UK
Loop-in is normal set-up in UK. Feed runs from light to light where standard ceiling fittings have line, neutral and loop terminals.

For commercial use, 'Romex' equivalent with two hot colored wires (plus ground) is available to loop to the switch. Otherwise feed switch with hot colored wire, return on recolored (taped) neutral wire – opposite to US practice.
Top
#43054 - 10/04/04 03:05 PM Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not?
Ray97502 Offline
Member
Registered: 10/02/04
Posts: 55
Loc: Central Point,OR
NEC Code Article 410.11, “Temperature Limit of Conductors in Outlet Boxes”, paragraph 2, “Branch-circuit wiring, other than 2 wire or multi wire circuits supplying power to luminaries (fixtures) connected together, shall not be passed through an outlet box that is an integral part of the luminaire (fixture) unless the luminaire is identified for through wiring”, would limit the type of luminaries that you could wire in this manner.
NEC Article 90.1 (B) “Adequacy” uses the phrase …”not necessarily efficient”. I was taught that this also applies to construction methods. So saving of a few feet of copper at the expense of a safer installation would not be the best wiring method.
In general, and especially in residential, I try to avoid creating any switched circuit at any location other than the junction box or panel (control point) containing the switch.
There are many situations where it is perfectly acceptable and in some situations (3 and 4 way switches and in multi-wire circuits) it would be impractical not to have voltage pass through a junction boxes providing connections for switched receptacles or luminaries. But if it isn’t necessary why do it? The quality of my work should be worth the expense.
Top
#43055 - 10/04/04 03:35 PM Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not?
iwire Offline
Moderator
Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4391
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Ray that section only applies to boxes that are an integral part of the luminaire.

I have never seen this type of fixture used in a house.

A 4" round box mounted in the ceiling is not integral to the surface mount fixture mounted to it.

Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Top
#43056 - 10/04/04 07:37 PM Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not?
Ray97502 Offline
Member
Registered: 10/02/04
Posts: 55
Loc: Central Point,OR
Iwire what about recessed lighting of flourescent fixtures?
Top
#43057 - 10/04/04 08:09 PM Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not?
NJ Wireman Offline
Member
Registered: 08/26/04
Posts: 186
Loc: New Jersey (South Jersey)
I'm not concerned about what code says here your reading into it to much to be gin with. Im asking what others do, we all know we do things that ride the fence on the code!
Top
#43058 - 10/05/04 09:23 AM Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not?
mamills Offline
Member
Registered: 11/30/01
Posts: 745
Loc: Wharton, Texas, USA
Wireman: My relatively uneducated take on this... 1) the amount of romex used by routing from switch to fixture is really a negligible amount, 2) If Harry Homeowner wants to add one of those "combination" switch/outlet devices after the fact, there is a better chance he will use the neutral rather than the ground and 3) it makes it simpler to keep colors together - all blacks, all whites, etc. without having to re-ID anything.

My $.02

Mike (mamills)

Wirenut: running a 3 cond. from the switch to the fixture box is a nice touch

[This message has been edited by mamills (edited 10-05-2004).]
Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 02/23/13
Posts: 204
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 44 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals