The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 137 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#39330 - 06/16/04 05:32 PM Punching SS Enclosures?
golf junkie Offline
Member

Registered: 04/22/01
Posts: 511
Loc: York, NE
What is your preferred method for punching holes in stainless steel enclosures?

I've ruined hydraulic punch and die sets in the past, (split the die). Spent hours cutting and filing.

This time we are taking them to the local blacksmith who can burn them with a plasma torch. It's a hassle moving heavy enclosures and add a lot of time to the job.

How do you do it?

GJ

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#39331 - 06/16/04 06:03 PM Re: Punching SS Enclosures?
Ralpha494 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/19/04
Posts: 71
Loc: Pewaukee,WI,USA
It's been a while, but, the Greenlee Slug-buster with cutting oil on the die and punch. I heard the carbide tipped hole saws with lotsa cutting fluid at a real slow speed works. I would have to use drill bits to get to the size for the 1/2 inch punch. Last week I finally got around to putting some "white out" on the tiny lines for lining the punch up and boy is that nice to be able to see where it's supposed to be. I just smeared it on, wiped it off, and it stayed in the line.

Top
#39332 - 06/16/04 06:40 PM Re: Punching SS Enclosures?
Nick Offline
Member

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
Greenlee makes dies for stainless steel. Also, when using a hole saw a little Beeswax works wonders.

Top
#39333 - 06/16/04 07:11 PM Re: Punching SS Enclosures?
rizer Offline
Member

Registered: 01/03/04
Posts: 90
Loc: bradenton ,fl.,usa
heavy pressure. slow speed NO OIL, i can cut holes all day with this method. also. lennox hole saws and hacksaw blades are the best standard holesaw on the market. if you run the speed up you'll temper the stainless and regret it. the special greenlee dies are bronze colored . but ive found for 1/2"-1" you do just as much work making the hole for the lug as hole sawing. also, try using an 11/4 fender washer to stop the holesaw from digging in when you drill your pilot hole.

Top
#39334 - 06/16/04 07:29 PM Re: Punching SS Enclosures?
twh Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/04
Posts: 898
Loc: Regina, Sask.

Top
#39335 - 06/17/04 01:16 AM Re: Punching SS Enclosures?
Big Jim Offline
Member

Registered: 07/18/03
Posts: 377
Loc: Denver, CO USA
I'll second rizer on the slow and heavy for drilling. I recently had a project that involved installing some SS continuous hinge. I ruined several bits before I went with low speed. Once I figured that out, one bit made a couple of dozen holes without being reshapened.

Top
#39336 - 06/17/04 08:25 AM Re: Punching SS Enclosures?
CDN_ELECTRICIAN Offline
Member

Registered: 01/22/03
Posts: 75
Loc: Concord,Ontario,Canada
golf junkie

Man memories:

I agree with "Ralpha494".

We have worked alot with SS enclosures. In the begining I would jump would go nut's at the length of time and tool damage in punching holes in enclosures.
So I broke down and purchased a varity of Greenlee Slug-buster sizes along with SS Draw studs, and Titanium Drill bits for that first hole.
We still have tham after numerous years in their own little tool box just for SS work.
One thing we noticed is if your punching a bigger hole i.e. 11/4" we punch 1/2" first, then do the 1" stud, then to the 1/1/4".
This way the Power unit and punches do not over work, seems to take awhile but it is actually better than breaking a die set or draw stud and having to run around and buy one, which cost's more.
PS. The little bit of oil on the punch side of the buster.

Top
#39337 - 06/18/04 04:39 PM Re: Punching SS Enclosures?
golf junkie Offline
Member

Registered: 04/22/01
Posts: 511
Loc: York, NE
thanks for all the tips guys.

GJ

Top
#39338 - 06/18/04 09:03 PM Re: Punching SS Enclosures?
nesparky Offline
Member

Registered: 06/21/01
Posts: 650
Loc: omaha,ne
Found out that slow speed ,cuting oil and carbide tipped holesaws work best for me
_________________________
ed

Top
#39339 - 06/19/04 01:08 PM Re: Punching SS Enclosures?
scameron81 Offline
Member

Registered: 02/24/04
Posts: 80
Loc: Healdsburg, ca, USA
In order to get our first hole started in SS we usually use a TEK screw that way we don't destroy our drill bits and they are faster.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals