ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 16
Recent Posts
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
Dining room plugs
by watersparkfalls. 03/21/17 10:31 PM
TRUE POWER
by jraef. 03/21/17 09:13 PM
WEG CFW-11 Frequency Inverter
by jraef. 03/21/17 08:50 PM
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/20/17 08:14 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,134 Are you busy
165,891 Re: Forum
160,444 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 60 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#37690 - 05/04/04 11:46 PM Service Relocation  
Attic Rat  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 524
Bergen Co.,N.J. USA
... I'm starting a good job,where the H.O. wants me to move the service to the other side of the house..(had to ask the PoCo inspector,..but he said it's OK)as well as upgrade to 200amps..AND wire the newly installed central A/C system..At first,I was gonna bus all the existing home-runs to the new panel location,...then I had an "Epiphany"...or a moment of "clarity"..Why can't I just install a main-lug panel,run 100 amp.SER, and use it as a sub-panel..Sounds easier,and cheaper than running all the home-runs over to the new panel...Does this make sense..??
Russ


.."if it ain't fixed,don't break it...call a Licensed Electrician"

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#37691 - 05/05/04 01:46 AM Re: Service Relocation  
Lostazhell  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,428
Bakersfield, CA (Originally Or...
Done all the time out here Russ..... Typically a "blank" will be out in the old meter socket.. Backfeed the bus with a breaker of proper rating for the panel & the feeders you will use & reconnect to a breaker at the new service..

-Randy


#37692 - 05/05/04 05:26 PM Re: Service Relocation  
Megawatt  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 76
Lexington,Ky, USA
With that distance, it's the best option.
Good Idea !


#37693 - 05/05/04 07:13 PM Re: Service Relocation  
kody wilson  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
vancouver wa. 98664
you will still need a main breaker in the sub panel enless the main panel is in sight of it.


#37694 - 05/05/04 07:31 PM Re: Service Relocation  
hbiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
Hawthorne, NY USA
you will still need a main breaker in the sub panel enless the main panel is in sight of it.

You do? Where does it say that?

-Hal


#37695 - 05/05/04 07:40 PM Re: Service Relocation  
Electricmanscott  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
Holden, MA USA
Sounds like a good idea provided existing panel is worth saving. You probably already know that you won't need a main breaker in the sub panel. What table will you use to size the feeder?


#37696 - 05/05/04 10:46 PM Re: Service Relocation  
kody wilson  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
vancouver wa. 98664
Article 230 chapter seven {230.91}

"The service overcurrent device shall be an integral part of the service disconnecting means or shall be located immediately adjacent thereto."
But we are talking about {feeders} to the sub panel.
I'm just thinking the sub. still needs a disconect right? because the main isn't with in sight and 50'.


#37697 - 05/05/04 10:49 PM Re: Service Relocation  
kody wilson  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
vancouver wa. 98664
use table 310.15 {b}{6} for sizeing.


#37698 - 05/09/04 10:17 PM Re: Service Relocation  
triple  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 184
Wisconsin
Kody, look up the code definition of a "service" and you will see why the article you referenced does not apply to the subpanel in the case discussed.

…and I’m not even going to get into 310.15(B)(6). If the code making panel is going to do such a half-azzed job of explaining its position, then we as electricians should not be expected to read their collective mind.


#37699 - 05/09/04 10:55 PM Re: Service Relocation  
PCBelarge  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA
I agree with Triple, and as for 310.15(B)(6), that is not for the panels past the service equipment. Size the conductors from 310.16 (table).
The definition of service is in Art 100.

Pierre


Pierre Belarge

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 186
Joined: November 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.023s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8139 MB (Peak: 0.9873 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-23 00:23:21 UTC