The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Webmaster > Admin
by Admin
31 minutes 10 seconds ago
failed home inspection.
by HotLine1
Today at 01:41 PM
Safety at heights?
by Trumpy
Today at 05:25 AM
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
Today at 01:38 AM
Search Function
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 11:13 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 31
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
Trumpy 13
gfretwell 13
Who's Online
2 registered (Admin, Ruben Rocha), 0 Guests and 198 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#32679 - 12/31/03 06:52 AM Sleeve for NM cable
Frank Cinker Offline
Member

Registered: 07/29/01
Posts: 317
Loc: Pennsylvania
Happy new year to all!
When using conduit as "protection from physical damage" for nonmetallic-sheathed cable as permitted in section 334.15(B) what is the maximum length of conduit that can be used as a sleeve.
Since the Code is not specific I suppose it might vary according to AHJ.

Frank

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#32680 - 12/31/03 07:31 AM Re: Sleeve for NM cable
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Hello Frank. Happy New Year to you.
This has been discussed in one way or another(see 250.86, exception 2) in several different forums.
There seems to be no consensus as to what constitutes a "short section".

BTW,
I say anything less than a full length.

Top
#32681 - 12/31/03 08:21 AM Re: Sleeve for NM cable
George Offline
Member

Registered: 02/23/02
Posts: 380
You can use as much as you want to.

For less than 2' you can ignore the fill and derating requirements.

Top
#32682 - 12/31/03 09:04 AM Re: Sleeve for NM cable
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
Frank,

Happy New Year!

I've been told any length was OK as long as one end was open. On a closed conduit system I don't know.

Bill

Top
#32683 - 12/31/03 02:42 PM Re: Sleeve for NM cable
Electric Eagle Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/02
Posts: 928
Loc: Alpharetta, GA
As long as the conduit is sized properly for the size and number of conductors inside the NM, there isn't a restriction on NM in conduit. Most NM is THHN/THWN-2.

Top
#32684 - 01/07/04 08:48 AM Re: Sleeve for NM cable
rizer Offline
Member

Registered: 01/03/04
Posts: 90
Loc: bradenton ,fl.,usa
how are you using the sleeve? for what pupose, does the sleeve terminate into a box etc????

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals