The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Today at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 221 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#28415 - 08/18/03 04:29 PM Disconnect question??
sparkync Offline
Member

Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 811
Loc: NC
I'm wiring up the feeder for a modular classroom for a school, and if I understood the inspector right when I wired the service for it, he said the modular unit could not be over 30 ft. from the disconnect. Can anyone give me the code reference for this? Thanks.... Steve

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#28416 - 08/18/03 04:52 PM Re: Disconnect question??
sparkync Offline
Member

Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 811
Loc: NC
I forgot to add something on the above post. The modular unit I am wiring is like a double wide mobile home. It comes in two parts. It has one 100 amp. panel in one part, and one 100 amp panel in the other part. The owner is wanting to wire the farthest half by running the conduit up above the metal beams of the first part, so he want have to cut more asphalt ( the units are setting on an existing parking lot)... Since this is ultimately going to be one building when the two halves are joined, I see no problem with this. Anyone see it any differently?? Thanks

Top
#28417 - 08/19/03 03:26 PM Re: Disconnect question??
triple Offline
Member

Registered: 04/01/02
Posts: 182
Loc: Wisconsin
If I understand the situation correctly, you essentially have two mobile homes (which will be joined later). Do you realize that 550.32(A) requires: "a disconnecting means suitable for service equipment is located in sight from and not more that 30ft from the exterior wall of the mobile home it serves".

Top
#28418 - 08/19/03 07:33 PM Re: Disconnect question??
sparkync Offline
Member

Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 811
Loc: NC
Triple, thanks for the code reference. I talked with the inspector this morning, and the modular unit I am wiring is a modular classroom and not a manufactured home, so he told me article 550 would not apply on this particular job. Thanks again.. I didn't think to look over there. I was just looking in the "Services section". Steve...

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals