ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#28400 - 08/18/03 07:33 AM Innovative Solution
rowdyrudy Offline
Member
Registered: 11/02/02
Posts: 169
Loc: Mascoutah, IL USA
Has anyone ever done this?
I have a 1-1/4” PVC running about 95’ from my basement to the location of my old “C-Band” dish. The pole now holds the DirecTV dish. There are 2 RG-6 quad shielded cables in the PVC. The end of the PVC is near my wife’s garden and she wants a water outlet so she doesn’t have to pull out 150’ of hose to water. We don’t want to dig up the yard for a pipe so she suggested a ½” flexible polypropylene tubing pulled into the PVC with the RG-6 with cut-offs in the basement and at the dish location. The cable does carry 18V DC.I think it may work. Any comments?
Rowdy
Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
#28401 - 08/18/03 07:56 AM Re: Innovative Solution
iwire Offline
Moderator
Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4391
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Quote:
300.8 Installation of Conductors with Other Systems.

Raceways or cable trays containing electric conductors shall not contain any pipe, tube, or equal for steam, water, air, gas, drainage, or any service other than electrical.


I have wanted to do the same for an air supply to a remote location.
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Top
#28402 - 08/18/03 08:42 AM Re: Innovative Solution
rowdyrudy Offline
Member
Registered: 11/02/02
Posts: 169
Loc: Mascoutah, IL USA
Just got off the phone with county inspector. He says no problem as co-ax is not considered an electrical conductor in his opinion. He said if it were an electrical conductor then all antennas, dishes, computer interconnects, etc, would be violations.
I like his common sense approach.
Rowdy
Top
#28403 - 08/18/03 06:41 PM Re: Innovative Solution
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
as do i RR


Bob, does art 800 and above need look at the first 3 chaps???
Top
#28404 - 08/18/03 07:14 PM Re: Innovative Solution
Big Jim Offline
Member
Registered: 07/18/03
Posts: 394
Loc: Denver, CO USA
If it became an issue, I would consider relocating the DirecTV dish. They are pertty simple and can be mounted on the house without too much trouble. That would be a lot less labor than a new 150 foot trench.
Top
#28405 - 08/18/03 07:32 PM Re: Innovative Solution
iwire Offline
Moderator
Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4391
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Sparky you are probably right, 18 VDC sounded to me more like article 720 or 725 wiring.

I just remembered what I got shot down with, in my case it was clearly article 300 wiring.

At any rate at least the AHJ is on rowdyrudys side.

Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Top
#28406 - 08/18/03 08:30 PM Re: Innovative Solution
PCBelarge Offline
Member
Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 681
Loc: Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA
RR
You mention that the cable carries 18 vdc, I believe that is current, which makes those electric conductors. Therefore I like what Bob has said (300.8).
I like Big Jim's resolve of the situation, you might even get a clearer picture.

Pierre
_________________________
Pierre Belarge
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 08/22/05
Posts: 44
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 81 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
KrmtFrg, Stack, Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals