The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Live Chat Feature
by Admin
Yesterday at 09:52 PM
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 07:16 PM
failed home inspection.
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 07:03 PM
Webmaster > Admin
by Admin
Yesterday at 05:49 PM
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 01:38 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 33
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
gfretwell 15
Trumpy 13
Who's Online
0 registered (), 0 Guests and 196 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#2649 - 07/17/01 01:24 PM Fixtures as raceways
Marmat Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 2
Loc: Maryland
I need help on this one...........A large room as 4 rows of fluorescent fixtures. The contractor has jumped from row to row with Greenfield through the fixtures (not using any junction boxes). The fixtures are not listed as a raceway for circuit conductors. Is this legal?

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#2650 - 07/17/01 01:30 PM Re: Fixtures as raceways
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
welcome Marmat!

I'm reading 410-31 and wondering exactly how the contractor 'daiseychained'. If done with 2 entries or 1 dual entry.


Top
#2651 - 07/18/01 11:36 AM Re: Fixtures as raceways
Marmat Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 2
Loc: Maryland
Quote:
Originally posted by sparky:
welcome Marmat!

I'm reading 410-31 and wondering exactly how the contractor 'daiseychained'. If done with 2 entries or 1 dual entry.


The contractor fed the first row of fixtures with a 1/2" greenfield. He then came out of the same fixture to feed the next row (2 entries....one in-one out). This was then repeated for all the rows (in and out each fixture).

Top
#2652 - 07/18/01 03:05 PM Re: Fixtures as raceways
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
Marmat;
I mentioned the latter in hopes the wiring did not pass by the ballast, as it does , and it is not listed for such i'd say it is an inappropriate application.

Top
#2653 - 07/19/01 05:41 AM Re: Fixtures as raceways
WARREN1 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/01
Posts: 184
Loc: Greenville, SC, USA
In your first post, you mentioned the fixtures are not listed for use as raceways. Art. 410-31 says specifically that fixtures shall not be used as a raceway for conductors. Exception No. 1 is for fixtures listed for use as a raceway. In several places in Art. 410, there is mention of an outlet box. I remember in the past that we were to design with outlet boxes, however I can't seem to find the requirement in the Code now. Although, check 410-67(c). Several commentary illustrations show an outlet box within one foot of the fixture, therefore, I think an outlet box adjacent to the fixture is the way to go.

Top
#2654 - 07/19/01 10:46 PM Re: Fixtures as raceways
tajoch Offline
Member

Registered: 02/09/01
Posts: 53
Loc: Quinlan texas, usa
Been awhile since I looked for this one, but, as I remember....<G>, the fixtures Must have written on them suitable fer use as a raceway, and they must be installed end to end........

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals