The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
Yesterday at 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by annemarie1
10/12/16 01:23 PM
Is this a fix or just a bandaid?
by gfretwell
10/10/16 06:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 11
renosteinke 6
HotLine1 6
ghost307 5
Potseal 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 54 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#24093 - 04/04/03 05:26 AM Customer requests Wiremold
Big A Offline

Registered: 01/22/03
Posts: 47
Loc: Lynchburg, VA
Hello All,

Installed a receptacle yesterday on a screened-in porch. It was about 40" away from the screen. I used an outdoor box and EMT with compression fittings. I stubbed down to a hole I drilled in the 7" concrete slab floor. I bent the offsets, placed the box and thought everything looked mighty fine. The home owner comes home and says "That's not what I wanted. I thought you were going to use that stuff that they use to cover wires." I said "Wiremold?" He says "Yeah, Wiremold" I preceeded to tell him that this was a damp, if not wet location and that Wiremold was for dry, indoor locations. He says "I've seen it outside before." I told him that if he saw Wiremold being used on an outdoor installation that it was not to code. I also told him that I could not knowingly install the stuff where he wanted it and that I didn't think that the inspector would be too happy either. I said that I would be more than happy to take out what I put in and he could get someone else to put up Wiremold.

Well this irked me to no end, so last night I went to a box store and tried to find something else for him. All the Wiremold plainly stated in bold letters "WARNING: USE IN DRY INDOOR LOCATIONS ONLY"

Am I whacked? Is there such a thing as outdoor Wiremold? I told the guy he could paint it but he still didn't seem to happy. But he couldn't have been too PO'ed. He told me to finish this and hang him a light under another porch.


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#24094 - 04/04/03 06:29 AM Re: Customer requests Wiremold
mamills Offline

Registered: 11/30/01
Posts: 739
Loc: Wharton, Texas, USA
Just my two cents worth...
Code notwithstanding, I would much rather have a nicely fitted EMT installation than wiremold anytime. I think your customer got a much higher quality (and safer)installation.

Mike (mamills)

[This message has been edited by mamills (edited 04-04-2003).]

#24095 - 04/04/03 08:08 AM Re: Customer requests Wiremold
HotLine1 Offline


Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6791
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Big A:
Reviewing Article 352 (1999 NEC)
352-1 Uses
(a) Permitted (1) dry locations; (2) Class 1 Div2 as permitted in Section 501-4(b); Under raised floors, as permitted in Section 645-5 (d)(2).

(b) NOT Permitted:
(1) where subject to severe physical damage. unless otherwise approved. (2) Voltage is 300 volts or more, unless metal thickness not less than .040 in. nominal
(3) where subject to corrosive vapors.
(4) In hoistways; (5) where concealed, except as permitted in Section 352-1 (a) (3)

Depending how you "read" 352-1 (a) and (b), there may be differing opinions.

352-1 (a)(1) states "dry locations"
352-1 (b) does NOT mention that "wet" or "damp" locations are specifically "NOT PERMITTED"

Perhaps Don (Resqcapt) can translate this out, or someone will have to suggest a Code change, unless it is/was addressed in the '02

I have to agree with you and mamills; it does not belong in a wet location...the mfg literature states "dry locations only"


#24096 - 04/04/03 10:06 AM Re: Customer requests Wiremold
resqcapt19 Offline

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
This is one of the problem areas with the NEC. It specifies uses permitted, and often it really should only specify the prohibited uses. While the use in damp areas is not prohibited by 386.12, it is implied in 386.10 that surface metal raceways can only be used in dry locations. It also appears to be prohibited by the instructions provided with the product.

#24097 - 04/04/03 10:39 AM Re: Customer requests Wiremold
Pearlfish Offline

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 83
Loc: Chicago Ridge, Il, USA
Adam, I run into customers like this all the time. He had an idea in his head that you were going to use wiremold because one of his neighbors installed a receptical using wiremold in less than an hour. So when you spent several hours installing his receptacle the correct way as we know it. He was a little shocked and unsure if he was being taken advantage of. Once you explained to him that you performed his installation correctly as the code is written. It sounds like he came around to your understanding.

Don't expect him to admit he was wrong for questioning your work. Just accept the additional work he gave you as a sign of his new respect for you.

#24098 - 04/04/03 11:48 AM Re: Customer requests Wiremold
HotLine1 Offline


Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6791
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Thank you for the follow-thru.
Perhaps a change for the next Code cycle??

#24099 - 04/04/03 12:27 PM Re: Customer requests Wiremold
Gwz Offline

Registered: 04/29/02
Posts: 199
Big assumption on my part - -.

I sometimes think the CMP does not prohibit certain installations because during a future code cycle, a new producto may become available that will meet a specific installation.

That may be the case here about the wiremold.

Maybe next year some one will produce a surface mounted product that will be suitable for WET locations.

Why not let 110.3(B) [ installation instructions ] be the deciding factor ?


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals