ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 19
Recent Posts
fuse rejectors
by NORCAL. 03/29/17 01:44 AM
Old decora style outlets
by NORCAL. 03/29/17 01:41 AM
NFPA stuff
by gfretwell. 03/28/17 08:08 PM
Anyone hiring inspectors?
by HotLine1. 03/27/17 08:03 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,745 Are you busy
166,650 Re: Forum
160,799 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 65 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#23613 - 03/23/03 12:15 AM emt question  
Eandrew  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 68
seattle, wa, usa
I know the maximum number of bends in emt is 360 before a box of condulet must be installed.

My journeyman on my job also believes that you cannot have more than a 90 degree bend in emt. In otherwords, it would be a violation to take a stick of emt and over bend a 90 to lets say a 120 degree bend. I could not find anything in article 358 to support this. -erik w.


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#23614 - 03/23/03 12:52 AM Re: emt question  
fla sparkey  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 47
Winter Haven, Florida USA
Eric W.:
Your right on this one, 358.24 and 358.26 says it all. I have installed bends that were more than 90 degrees many times on jobs and they have all passed inspections. Your journeyman is wrong.


#23615 - 03/23/03 06:21 PM Re: emt question  
spyder  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 210
Massachusetts
I once had a helper that thought you could put up to 360 degrees of bends between fittings. I am glad I caught him before he started to right his name with the stuff....


#23616 - 03/23/03 06:38 PM Re: emt question  
WebSparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 138
Cleveland, Ohio
spyder,

That's fuuunnnny!

Dave


Dave

#23617 - 03/23/03 07:46 PM Re: emt question  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
Quote
I once had a helper that thought you could put up to 360 degrees of bends between fittings.

Actually that is exactly what the code wording said up until the '90 code. In the '90 code cycle a proposal pointed out that a coupling is a "fitting" per the Article 100 definition and that the code permitted up to 360° between "fittings". The '90 code replaced the word "fitting" with the words "pull point". This problem occurred because of a difference in the "code meaning" and the "field meaning" of the word "fitting". In the field this word is normally accepted to mean a "conduit body" and that was the intent of the usage in the code prior to 1990, but when you apply code rules you must always use the code meaning of the terms so the code rule was changed to make the rule match the code meanings and to make it enforceable.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)

#23618 - 03/23/03 10:54 PM Re: emt question  
electure  Offline


Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,259
Fullerton, CA USA
Don,
Here, in the field a "fitting" never was thought to be only a "conduit body".
Try 1942 from IAEE "American Standard Definitions of Electrical Terms"
Fitting:
"A fitting is an accessory (such as a locknut or bushing) to a wiring system that is intended to perform a mechanical rather than an electrical funtion"
When did it change, and then change again??



[This message has been edited by electure (edited 03-23-2003).]


#23619 - 03/23/03 11:16 PM Re: emt question  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
electure,
What do the electricans in your area mean when they say "fitting"? In this area it means something like a LB or a T. I've never heard a field electrican call a coupling or a locknut a "fitting".
Don


Don(resqcapt19)

#23620 - 03/23/03 11:33 PM Re: emt question  
Nick  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
Riverside, CA
Don,
Electure and I are from the same area and I have to agree with him. A “fitting” to an electrician around here is a coupling or connecter. I guess it's just one of those terminology differences in different parts of the country. [Linked Image]


#23621 - 03/24/03 09:37 PM Re: emt question  
ken m  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 58
south carolina
its amazing how fast one can produce a total of 360 deg. i recently did a rough in involving a concrete slab. had a 90 (pvc) up into the panel and a 90(pvc) up into the wall at a recpt box location. had to offset each riser(emt) in order to attach to their respective boxes. offsets only 2" to 3" not a difficut pull however more than 360 deg.
i imagine each of the offsets = 90 deg.


#23622 - 03/24/03 10:58 PM Re: emt question  
sparky66wv  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
West Virginia
Somewhere someone told me that any bend is considered a "quarter bend" are are therefore limited to four bends, regardless of degree. I consider that hogwash.

I use 30º offsets and figure 60º total for each offset. I never bend offsets at 45º unless it can't be avoided.

As far as bending in excess of 90º, I have seen circumstances that needed S-bends, but they are rare.

[This message has been edited by sparky66wv (edited 03-24-2003).]


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
richard
richard
L.I. New York
Posts: 94
Joined: August 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.8160 MB (Peak: 0.9929 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-29 17:09:45 UTC