The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
failed home inspection.
by HotLine1
01/19/17 01:41 PM
Safety at heights?
by Trumpy
01/19/17 05:25 AM
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
01/19/17 01:38 AM
Search Function
by Webmaster
01/18/17 11:13 PM
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
01/18/17 09:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 30
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
Trumpy 13
gfretwell 13
Who's Online
1 registered (Ruben Rocha), 0 Guests and 197 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#23053 - 03/10/03 12:42 PM ground cable
SJT Offline
Member

Registered: 07/24/02
Posts: 242
Loc: PATCHOGUE, N.Y.
We want to protect an insulated #6 THHN with 1/2" EMT instead of PVC. Will running an insulated ground wire through EMT choke the current if it does return on that wire? I know if it is bare, EMT should not be used.

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#23054 - 03/10/03 01:55 PM Re: ground cable
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
If this is a grounding electrode conductor, it must be bonded to the EMT at both ends. See 250.92(A)(3)

If this is an equipment ground, generally speaking, it has no business being run outside of the raceway or cable that contain the circuit conductors.
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top
#23055 - 03/11/03 05:54 AM Re: ground cable
SJT Offline
Member

Registered: 07/24/02
Posts: 242
Loc: PATCHOGUE, N.Y.
Thanks Tom,
The insulated #6 is for a jumper that will go from a satellite dish grounding conductor to the building electrode. To tie the two grounds together for article 810.21(J) Its one of those ground items that does not come up very often, but we want to do it to code.

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals