The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Today at 12:03 AM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
Yesterday at 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 20
HotLine1 19
gfretwell 13
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
2 registered (HotLine1, Webmaster), 0 Guests and 207 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#22550 - 02/24/03 06:37 PM Phasing
Anonymous
Unregistered


Can some one tell me if code requires you to phase-out neus--if you plan to dead in a three way? Please submit code article. I was told you do not have to phase the white (neu) black. HUN!!!!!?

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#22551 - 02/24/03 07:25 PM Re: Phasing
frenchelectrican Offline


Member

Registered: 02/06/03
Posts: 938
Loc: Wi/ Paris France { France for ...
if you are planning use the white wire for looping (3 way switch ) the code do perment as long YOU mark the nueural wire diffrent colour to indentify the conducter. it will show up in nec about conducter colour codes.
the only colour i will not change is green that is ground conducter. i am sure few other will argree with me with this one

merci marc
( sorry for spelling )
_________________________
Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)


Top
#22552 - 02/24/03 07:40 PM Re: Phasing
stamcon Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/01
Posts: 322
Loc: So San Francisco CA
99 NEC 200-7(c)(1)(2)

Top
#22553 - 02/25/03 01:31 PM Re: Phasing
Andre M Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 02/22/03
Posts: 8
Loc: Wheeling, IL
You can re-identify wire IN CABLE ASSEMBLY only, not single wires pulled thru conduit!
White wire re-identified (as black, red etc.) can supply line voltage to the switch, never use it as switch to light connection.
Andre

Top
#22554 - 02/25/03 02:35 PM Re: Phasing
SvenNYC Offline
Member

Registered: 08/19/02
Posts: 1685
Loc: New York City
 Quote:
You can re-identify wire IN CABLE ASSEMBLY only, not single wires pulled thru conduit!


Of course. That would make sense. In conduit you should have fished the correctly coloured wires in the first place.

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals