ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#22488 - 02/23/03 06:49 AM IC Recessed lighting
FrankM Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 02/23/03
Posts: 5
Loc: St. Clairsville, Ohio
I am installing Juno recessed lighting in a bathroom that I am remodeling. The lights are I.C. rated, air lock, (IC21R & IC22R) and will be installed under a finished, insulated attic.

Some of the lights are actually touching the wood ceiling joists and others have 1/2" plywood directly over them with about 1/16" of a gap between the top of the can and the plywood floor of the attic. The salesman who sold me the lights says that he called Juno and they said the cans can contact wood without a problem, it's not that I don't believe him but I want to be safe. I plan on contacting Juno if I can find out how, their customer support link on their homepage doesn't work.

So my question is: Does anyone know if it is okay for these recessed light cans to be in contact with wood? Does anyone have any feelings on this?

Thank You, you have a very nice forum.
Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
#22489 - 02/23/03 06:56 AM Re: IC Recessed lighting
Electricmanscott Offline
Member
Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 1457
Loc: Holden, MA USA
410.66 (A)(2) of the NEC allows IC rated recessed lights to be in direct contact with combustible materials. The code allows it and the manufacturer allows it. Just install the proper lamp and you will be fine.
Top
#22490 - 02/23/03 10:48 AM Re: IC Recessed lighting
electrician02125 Offline
Member
Registered: 02/01/01
Posts: 89
Not trying to be a wiseguy but doesn't IC stand for indirect contact? You're asking if they can be direct contact. Assume the lightbulb will someday be replaced with the wrong wattage and type causing lots of heat.

Seems like a crafty lawyer would have a field day with this. Regardless of what the codebook says.

Other vendors make shallow highhats that may solve your problem.

Just my 2 cents.
Top
#22491 - 02/23/03 11:08 AM Re: IC Recessed lighting
ga.sparky56 Offline
Member
Registered: 11/24/02
Posts: 558
Loc: young harris georgia usa
Ic:Insulation contact.I think a crafty lawyer can cause a stink about a lot of things.As Scott said the code and manufacturers allow it.You can't make it all idiot proof. Russell
Top
#22492 - 02/23/03 11:11 AM Re: IC Recessed lighting
caselec Offline
Member
Registered: 04/14/02
Posts: 558
Loc: San Jose, CA
Type IC recessed fixtures are designed to be in direct contact with insulation and combustible materials. If the fixture is improperly lamped the thermal protector will shut the fixture off. In CA we are required to use type IC fixtures anyplace thermal insulation is installed and the insulation must be in direct contact with the fixture. There have be studies that show a significant heat loss by leaving a 3" air space around the fixture.
Please read article 410.66(A)(2) as Scott indicated above.

Curt
_________________________
Curt Swartz
Top
#22493 - 02/23/03 04:09 PM Re: IC Recessed lighting
electrician02125 Offline
Member
Registered: 02/01/01
Posts: 89
My limited experience with highhats is obvious. Wiping egg off of my face now

Thanks for the tutorial gents.
Top
#22494 - 02/23/03 04:23 PM Re: IC Recessed lighting
FrankM Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 02/23/03
Posts: 5
Loc: St. Clairsville, Ohio
Thank You for the timely response
Top
#22495 - 02/23/03 05:08 PM Re: IC Recessed lighting
harold endean Offline
Member
Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2233
Loc: Boonton, NJ
In NJ the state is making electrical contractors to install ONLY IC cans in the top floor of a house because of the state Energy Codes. They want the house to be more airtight and the regular recess fixtures can not be used in the top floor. The building inspectors are enforcing this installation.
Top
#22496 - 02/23/03 06:30 PM Re: IC Recessed lighting
FrankM Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 02/23/03
Posts: 5
Loc: St. Clairsville, Ohio
Another thing I noticed today, with the switch to the lights turned off I am still getting 0.5 to 5 volts showing on the circuit. They are Lutron 1000 watt dimmers. I had to install 4 more cans today, I left the breaker on but turned the switch off and checked the voltage before I cut the wire, it was rangging from 0.5 to 5 volts, when I cut the wire it tripped the GFCI circuit breaker. Is this normal?
Top
#22497 - 02/23/03 06:43 PM Re: IC Recessed lighting
iwire Offline
Moderator
Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4391
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
I think what you have is electronics in the dimmer that are connected in series with the load, this happens in occupancy switches that do not use a neutral connection.
Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 58 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals