The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
breaker meltdown
by crselectric
09/24/16 12:42 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 18
sparky 9
gfretwell 9
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 256 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#212878 - 02/25/14 09:44 AM Hospital Circuit label for light switches
brother Offline
New Member

Registered: 11/28/08
Posts: 7
Loc: tn
Is there a new code that requires a circuit label for hospital light switches. I can see the requirement for receptacles in Article 517, but I do not see it for light switches.

I was told this was something new that has been required.

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#212879 - 02/25/14 09:48 AM Re: Hospital Circuit label for light switches [Re: brother]
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 876
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
I can't find anything in the 2014 Code that requires circuit labels for switches; only receptacles.
_________________________
Ghost307

Top
#212880 - 02/25/14 10:47 AM Re: Hospital Circuit label for light switches [Re: brother]
brother Offline
New Member

Registered: 11/28/08
Posts: 7
Loc: tn
Thanks for the quick response. even though it might be a good idea i couldn't find it in the 2014 either . Must be an urban myth awaiting to be born. :-)I have seen it in specs before as some hospitals.

Top
#212884 - 02/25/14 04:11 PM Re: Hospital Circuit label for light switches [Re: brother]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
I see nothing either. Sure it's not a 'spec'??
_________________________
John

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals