The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
9 minutes 34 seconds ago
Faricating Guards out if Lexan?
by frank
Today at 04:33 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by LongRunner
Today at 07:42 AM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
Today at 06:13 AM
Dangerous DIY Advice
by Potseal
01/12/17 09:52 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 15
gfretwell 11
Webmaster 11
ghost307 10
Trumpy 9
Who's Online
2 registered (sparkyinak, Webmaster), 110 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#212444 - 01/07/14 09:32 PM Terminating individual bonding conductors
Potseal Offline
Member

Registered: 02/23/13
Posts: 204
Loc: Saskatchewan
I looked in the code book for a rule that states that you have to terminate individual bonding conductors for each circuit in the distribution panel. Other than "patient care" areas I could not find such a rule.

For example, what if you had 15 - #12 bonding conductors to be terminated in a distribution panel but instead of bringing them to the panel you terminate them on a common termination strip in a D-box just before the panel then come off the same common termination strip with 2 - #6 bonding conductors which you then terminate in the panel? Is there any rules that oppose this? The only reason I would consider this is due to the lack of space in the distribution panel and wanting to cut down the number of wires coming in.


Edited by Potseal (01/07/14 09:33 PM)
_________________________
A malfunction at the junction

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#212659 - 01/30/14 11:03 AM Re: Terminating individual bonding conductors [Re: Potseal]
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
Look at 2011 NEC 300.3(B)Page 70-135.

Top
#212667 - 01/30/14 10:28 PM Re: Terminating individual bonding conductors [Re: Yoopersup]
dougwells Offline


Member

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 1228
Loc: kamloops BC Canada
Originally Posted By: Yoopersup
Look at 2011 NEC 300.3(B)Page 70-135.


We use the Canadian electrical code . some year we may be harmonized with the NEC.

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals