The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
1 registered (LongRunner), 90 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#212428 - 01/06/14 03:14 PM Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms
Steve T Offline
Member

Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 312
Loc: Oak Park, IL, USA
I did a search and couldn't locate this topic--I'm pretty sure it's been discussed before. Pointers to an existing thread is great if someone has it. Otherwise--

1) What was the purpose/substantiation for not having a service disco in a bathroom?

2) Does anything prohibit passing 'through' a bathroom to gain access to the service disco?

3) (Lets get real silly)--Can the working clearance for the service disco be in the bathroom, while the service disco itself is actually out of the bathroom? e.g. closet door.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#212429 - 01/06/14 06:49 PM Re: Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms [Re: Steve T]
Tesla Offline
Member

Registered: 06/16/04
Posts: 1280
Loc: Sacramento, CA
I work commercial... even so...

1) Too wet.

2) That's one weird bathroom layout. I wouldn't dream of it since no fireman would ever think to look there when time is critical.

3) Too wet.

More generally, a SERVICE disconnecting means is a critical piece of safety gear and is not to be shoe-horned in to a home.

This is the last item one should think about scrimping on.

Out my way, most SERVICE disconnects will be outside: NEMA3R, even in snow country. When needed, a 'bird house' is set. (micro-roof)

If I were to run into cramped quarters... I'd put the disco outside. It'd usually be quicker, too.

As for the history of various Code provisions... I don't have the interest or the time.
_________________________
Tesla

Top
#212430 - 01/06/14 06:51 PM Re: Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms [Re: Steve T]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Reading the ROP to the 1996 where this came from, I say no to both ideas.

Quote:
4-112- (230-70(a)): Accept
Note: It was the action of the Technical Correlating Committee
that this Proposal be referred to Code-Making Panels 1, 2, and 10 for
comment.
SUBMIT'rER: Raymond E. Harper, Seattle, WA
RECOMMENDATION: A new paragraph be added to Section 230-
70(a) to read:
Service disconnecting means shall not be installed in the bathrooms.
A bathroom shall be as defined in Section 210-8.
SUBSTANTIATION: Many bathrooms are not readily accessible
when occupied and the door locked. Servicing the unprotected
conductors in such a confined space with the grounded plumbing
fixtures could be hazardous. This is not a proper location for a
service disconnect. This would be in accord with Section 240-24(e).
PANEL ACTION: Accept.
PANEL STATEMENT: The Panel recommends that the Correlating
Committee review this based on the actions of Panel 10 under
Section 240-24(e)
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#212432 - 01/06/14 06:57 PM Re: Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms [Re: Steve T]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Thanks for that Greg!
I'm putting that in my book!!
_________________________
John

Top
#212433 - 01/06/14 07:23 PM Re: Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms [Re: Steve T]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
All of this stuff is available on the NFPA web site these days.
http://www.nfpa.org/codes-and-standards/document-information-pages?mode=code&code=70

Go down and change the "edition to display" to the cycle you want to look at.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#212439 - 01/07/14 09:28 AM Re: Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms [Re: gfretwell]
Steve T Offline
Member

Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 312
Loc: Oak Park, IL, USA
Greg, Thanks. I was looking for that link on NFPA too. Very helpful. I had recalled some language regarding 'access' to the bathroom vs. the damp or wet location substantiation. The 'access' substantiation is more helpful in dealing with the question about passing through the bathroom.

People come up with all kinds of creative ways to layout their basements.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals