The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
breaker meltdown
by sparky
09/27/16 07:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 13
sparky 10
sparky66wv 8
gfretwell 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 49 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#211535 - 10/25/13 04:50 AM tap conductors on range??
sparkync Offline
Member

Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 811
Loc: NC
I'm not to "up" on tap conductors. I have a customer that is building a house. For now he wants just a "free standing" range, but later is going to change it to an "in wall oven" and "surface unit" in a counter top. If I pull 8/3 wg to the "free standing range" then later set a junction box and come out of each one with 10/3 wg to the oven and surface unit, will this meet code for "tap conductors? The conductors will just be approx. 6 or 7 feet. from the junction box. The free standing range will be on a 40 amp breaker.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#211536 - 10/25/13 07:55 AM Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync]
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 876
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
IMHO
If the future whip is only 6 or 7 feet in length, I'd just go ahead and install it as 8/3 instead of 10/3. It's not worth risking getting in a future argument with an AHJ over 10 feet of wire that only saves 1 trade size.
_________________________
Ghost307

Top
#211539 - 10/25/13 10:36 AM Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: ghost307]
sparkyinak Offline
Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 1286
Loc: Alaska
If you replace the breaker in the panel, the 10/3 would fall under the tap rules. My only concern would be as an inspector would be the range top junction box would be suitible for the larger, stiffer 8/3.
_________________________
"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Top
#211540 - 10/25/13 11:16 AM Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Taps still require the proper O/C protection for the conductor. The difference is the O/C device can be on the load end of the tap.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#211542 - 10/25/13 12:40 PM Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync]
sparkyinak Offline
Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 1286
Loc: Alaska
I just re-read the op. when all dead and done, they will be a free standing and a range top on the same circuit? If that is the case, you will need to calculate the load together or just pull in a seperate 10/3 during the rough in.
_________________________
"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Top
#211547 - 10/25/13 05:29 PM Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkyinak]
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
Huh? I believe this practice has been allowed for years. Read section 210.19(A)(3) exception No.1

Top
#211548 - 10/25/13 05:47 PM Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
This is from 2011 NEC:

Exception No. 1: Conductors tapped from a 50-ampere
branch circuit supplying electric ranges, wall-mounted
electric ovens, and counter-mounted electric cooking units
shall have an ampacity of not less than 20 amperes and
shall be suffıcient for the load to be served. These tap conductors
include any conductors that are a part of the leads
supplied with the appliance that are smaller than the
branch-circuit conductors. The taps shall not be longer
than necessary for servicing the appliance.

There are nice graphics in the Handbook, but...the Handbook seems to be no longer available in an electronic format.
_________________________
John

Top
#211561 - 10/26/13 05:44 PM Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync]
sparkync Offline
Member

Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 811
Loc: NC
Kevin, when all is said and done, there will be 1 wall mount oven, and 1 surface unit. I guess my question was, can the oven and surface unit still have a 40 amp breaker in the panel to protect them if #10 wire was branched off of a junction box? I know that was done years ago, but didn't know if it still was allowed. Been a while since I've had to do that, but I think John answered my question in the post above.. Thanks

Top
#211564 - 10/26/13 07:31 PM Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I am with John. I missed that one.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#211565 - 10/26/13 08:10 PM Re: tap conductors on range?? [Re: sparkync]
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
Originally Posted By: sparkync
Kevin, when all is said and done, there will be 1 wall mount oven, and 1 surface unit. I guess my question was, can the oven and surface unit still have a 40 amp breaker in the panel to protect them if #10 wire was branched off of a junction box? I know that was done years ago, but didn't know if it still was allowed. Been a while since I've had to do that, but I think John answered my question in the post above.. Thanks

Things have not changed from years past. The #10 would be OK under most circumstances. It depends on the KW rating of the appliances. You have to apply the demand factors as outlined in 220.55 including the notes...

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals