The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
breaker meltdown
by crselectric
09/24/16 12:42 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 15
sparky 9
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 310 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#209669 - 04/16/13 07:04 PM Rule 26-256
Sparkologist Offline
New Member

Registered: 04/12/12
Posts: 7
Loc: Toronto ,Ontario, Canada
This rule relates to overcurrent protection for dry-type transformer circuit rated at 750volts or less. 125% issued for the guide with regard to the secondary side if the primary supply is set at not more than 300 %. the rule 26-254 speaks to 9amps more or less for liquid filed units. Why does the supplieer charts list 250% of the primary FLA or the next size smallee and quotes rule 26-254 and Nec.450.3. Is the chart correct? I don't tink so.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#209676 - 04/17/13 09:14 AM Re: Rule 26-256 [Re: Sparkologist]
twh Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/04
Posts: 892
Loc: Regina, Sask.
If it's a dry transformer, the reference to CEC 26-254 is wrong or refers to a previous edition. The 250% doesn't come from our code but the manufacturer can specify a lower percentage. Maybe 250% comes from the NEC.

Top
#209683 - 04/17/13 03:55 PM Re: Rule 26-256 [Re: Sparkologist]
twh Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/04
Posts: 892
Loc: Regina, Sask.
Originally Posted By: Sparkologist
My reference to rule 26-254 with regard to sub.(5)a and b is up to date and was to show what the reference was that the Bussman catalogue used. The text from the NEC 450.3 was almost the same as the Canadian code 25th edition 2012. The are saying that if the primary and secondary do not have thermal protection use 250% and if the primary and secondary do have thermal protection and the impedance of the transformer is 6 ohms or less use 125% of the FLA. There chart shows for the primary max fuse, use 250% and for secondary use 167% or 125% depending on the more or less 9 amp rule. My point is that for dry type less than 750v the 9 amp rule does not apply and their pecentages for protecton is wrong.


26-254 once dealt with all transformers and 26-256 dealt with wire size for transformers. Or, are you saying that the Bussman catalogue refers directly to 26-254(5)? Anyway, if you don't like their catalogue, throw it away.

Top
#209686 - 04/17/13 08:26 PM Re: Rule 26-256 [Re: Sparkologist]
Sparkologist Offline
New Member

Registered: 04/12/12
Posts: 7
Loc: Toronto ,Ontario, Canada
ok

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals