ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#207501 - 11/01/12 07:38 PM Hot tub wiring
Merlin Offline
Member
Registered: 01/27/04
Posts: 170
Loc: NW Indiana
What do you all use as branch circuit wiring to a hot tub. I need to run a circuit through a crawl space from main panel to spa gfci panel. I would love to use 6/3 NM, however I must maintain a full size #6 ground. Is there a cable that has a full size ground wire?
Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
#207502 - 11/01/12 08:26 PM Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9039
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Typically they run pool and spa circuits in RNC around here.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#207503 - 11/01/12 08:47 PM Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin]
Merlin Offline
Member
Registered: 01/27/04
Posts: 170
Loc: NW Indiana
That is typically what I do as well. However, looking for different options. Sometimes it would be easier, cheaper, and faster to use a cable, and still look good.
Top
#207504 - 11/01/12 11:18 PM Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9039
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
If this is a dwelling, I am not sure why you can't use RX.

680.21(A)(1) says
Quote:
Any wiring method employed shall contain an insulated copper equipment grounding conductor sized in accordance with 250.122 but not smaller than 12 AWG.


and (4) says
Quote:
One-Family Dwellings. In the interior of dwelling units, or in the interior of accessory buildings associated with a dwelling unit, any of the wiring methods recognized in Chapter 3 of this Code that comply with the provisions of this section shall be permitted. Where run in a cable assembly, the equipment grounding conductor shall be permitted to be uninsulated, but it shall be enclosed within the outer sheath of the cable assembly.


Once you get to the exterior wall you will have to transition to another wiring method, RNC and THWN or whatever.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#207507 - 11/02/12 06:55 AM Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin]
Merlin Offline
Member
Registered: 01/27/04
Posts: 170
Loc: NW Indiana
I don't recall the code right now, but I thought that a hot tub branch circuit must have a full size ground equal to the phase conductors.
Top
#207511 - 11/02/12 10:29 AM Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9039
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I am not sure I know that one. Is it a local amendment?
680.42 says
Quote:
A spa or hot tub installed outdoors shall comply with the provisions of Parts I and II of this article


680.42(C) says

Quote:
Interior Wiring to Outdoor Installations. In the interior of a one-family dwelling or in the interior of another building or structure associated with a one-family dwelling, any of the wiring methods recognized in Chapter 3 of this Code that contain a copper equipment grounding conductor that is insulated or enclosed within the outer sheath of the wiring method and not smaller than 12 AWG shall be permitted to be used for the connection to motor, heating, and control loads that are part of a self-contained spa or hot tub or a packaged spa or hot tub equipment assembly. Wiring to an underwater luminaire shall comply with 680.23 or 680.33
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#207512 - 11/02/12 01:40 PM Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin]
crselectric Offline
Member
Registered: 09/24/06
Posts: 133
Loc: albany, ca
Merlin are you sure it's not "grounded wire" and not "ground" wire?
Top
#207520 - 11/02/12 10:18 PM Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin]
Merlin Offline
Member
Registered: 01/27/04
Posts: 170
Loc: NW Indiana
I can't remember where I read it or maybe mis-read it. Thanks for all your comments.
Top
#207561 - 11/06/12 11:12 AM Re: Hot tub wiring [Re: Merlin]
shortcircuit Offline
Member
Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
Some of the Hot Tub instructions call for the full size ground that your talking about. It is not a NEC requirement...well for the full size ground, but you have to follow instructions according to 110.3(B)

I don't know of a cable that has a full size ground that you are looking for except on special order, so it is difficult to comply.

shortcircuit
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 42 Guests and 11 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals