The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
01/17/17 09:41 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 20
Webmaster 19
gfretwell 13
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
1 registered (Webmaster), 0 Guests and 63 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#207262 - 10/11/12 04:09 PM NEC 225.30
Gregtaylor Offline
Member

Registered: 03/02/05
Posts: 212
Loc: Boise, Idaho, USA
If I have underground utility service to a 400 amp meter/main/dist service (such as Eaton HP40SH) mounted on the exterior of a residence in which there is distribution to 2-200 amp panels that are mounted indoors back-to-back with the service and protected by 200 amp circuit breakers at the outdoor panel, have I violated 225.30 by bringing multiple feeders to the building?

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#207265 - 10/11/12 06:24 PM Re: NEC 225.30 [Re: Gregtaylor]
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9062
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
The Building is only being served by one service with a single service disconnect and that happens to be on the outside of that building, per 270.70(A)(1). If this was on a pedestal out in the yard you might have a question but you are simply talking about distribution within the building.
IMHO

In fact you could run this inside with a single feeder and exploit 310.15(B)(6). I think you need to use 310.16 if it is 2 feeders.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#207266 - 10/11/12 07:27 PM Re: NEC 225.30 [Re: Gregtaylor]
HotLine1 Offline


Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6829
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
I agree with Greg. This is a common install here, using a 320/400 amp meter base, and two (2) 4/0 feeders into two panels w/200 amp MOCP back to back with the meter pan.

The exterior main is required when the panels are not 'back-to-back', or the client/EC opt to install it.

(Note 270.70(A)(1) in Gregs post is actually 230.70(A)(1)
_________________________
John

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals