The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by HotLine1
52 minutes 53 seconds ago
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 215 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#206734 - 08/04/12 09:26 AM Bond bushings
SJT Offline
Member

Registered: 07/24/02
Posts: 242
Loc: PATCHOGUE, N.Y.
In regard to threaded grounding bushings (with grounding lug on it), where are these to be installed?
I was checking 250.97 and 300.4(G) in the code.
If possible, could you refer me to the code sections, where we must install such bushings, as compared to normal bushings?
Just trying to have code references, so we don't install ground bushings where they are not needed.
Thanks - Good day
SJT

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#206739 - 08/04/12 07:54 PM Re: Bond bushings [Re: SJT]
Tesla Offline
Member

Registered: 06/16/04
Posts: 1280
Loc: Sacramento, CA
The SINGLE most common use for such grounding bushings is at the terminus of an EMT, GRC, IMC, Flex shielded run on a GEC -- wherever its headed.

Sometimes I've installed them as a grounding lug even with a naked bare GEC system bonding conductor.

Other than that, they've got little purpose.

They are never used to replace lazy-lugs/ lay-in lugs.

And they are typically UL listed for conductor size -- maxxed at 3/0 -- the largest GEC from the table.

That's one hint from the manufacturer/ UL as to their purpose -- they're choke eliminators -- and the inspector will be looking for them on all GEC bonding runs that are wrapped in steel pipe/ steel flex.

They are NOT required if the same run is wrapped in PVC.

As for GEC Systems, the NEC Handbook has sweet illustrations. Exhibit 250.32 [ BTW, the bushing is normally attached physically to the raceway -- but it doesn't absolutely have to -- see the diagram.

NEC 250.64.E

NEC 250.104

Happy to post the citations for the forum...

(2005 copy...)
_________________________
Tesla

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals