The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
1 registered (LongRunner), 212 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#205779 - 03/31/12 11:10 AM Event Hall/Apartment in same building
Merlin Offline
Member

Registered: 01/27/04
Posts: 170
Loc: NW Indiana
Hello to all.

I am bidding on a building remodel that will be an event hall on the lower level and an apartment on the 2nd floor. My question is what type of wiring method may I use on the 2nd floor apartment? I understand how article 518.4(A) applies to the event area on the main level. But, article 518.4(B) states that NM cable is permitted in "non-rated" construction. How do I make the determination as to this rating, without going to the AHJ?

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#205780 - 03/31/12 01:21 PM Re: Event Hall/Apartment in same building [Re: Merlin]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I think the apartment is a dwelling area and needs to follow those rules. They are separate occupancies in my opinion.

But I am not the guy making the decision am I? smile

I would float your plan out there and see what comes from plan review.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#205781 - 03/31/12 01:41 PM Re: Event Hall/Apartment in same building [Re: Merlin]
HotLine1 Online   content

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Merlin:

"(B) Nonrated Construction. In addition to the wiring methods of 518.4(A), nonmetallic-sheathed cable, Type AC cable, electrical nonmetallic tubing, and rigid nonmetallic conduit shall be permitted to be installed in those buildings or portions thereof that are not required to be of fire-rated construction by the applicable building code.
FPN: Fire-rated construction is the fire-resistive classification used in building codes."

Fire rated construction ratings are determined from the Building Codes that are adopted in your state/area.

Are there any plans? The info you need should be on the cover page of the plans. You may be able to access the local building codes on your state/local websites.

IMHO, the apt floor/assembly ceiling component will be 'rated', probably 1 hr; possibly 2 hr., but this is only my guess.
_________________________
John

Top
#205782 - 03/31/12 02:45 PM Re: Event Hall/Apartment in same building [Re: Merlin]
Merlin Offline
Member

Registered: 01/27/04
Posts: 170
Loc: NW Indiana
Actually now that I re-read the plans, the information is given on the cover page. It states "1 hour fire barrier as required per table 508.3.3. However, A footnote states "We will be submitting an application for variance regarding the sprinkler system and seperation requirements due to the historical architecture of the existing building". So, I am not sure. Looks like I will be contacting the Engineer.

Top
#205783 - 03/31/12 03:29 PM Re: Event Hall/Apartment in same building [Re: Merlin]
HotLine1 Online   content

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Sounds like a plan!! I suggest you get any info from the engineer in writing to CYA
_________________________
John

Top
#205784 - 03/31/12 05:40 PM Re: Event Hall/Apartment in same building [Re: HotLine1]
LK Offline

Member

Registered: 01/21/03
Posts: 1721
Loc: New Jersey
Originally Posted By: HotLine1
Sounds like a plan!! I suggest you get any info from the engineer in writing to CYA


Good advice, when it concerns an Event Hall, any changes that involve the fire codes need good documentation

Top
#205787 - 03/31/12 09:35 PM Re: Event Hall/Apartment in same building [Re: Merlin]
Tesla Offline
Member

Registered: 06/16/04
Posts: 1280
Loc: Sacramento, CA
ANY time you're involved in 'historical architecture' you're off the map....

You'll need to have your hand held by the AHJ and the plan-check crowd.

There will be serious issues WRT what is grandfathered or not.

My last project to be so involved became re-engineered on the fly almost to the final hour.

It's an altogether different experience.

Think of it as design/build/redesign/rebuild.... That's it!
_________________________
Tesla

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals