The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
breaker meltdown
by sparky
Yesterday at 07:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 14
sparky 10
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
1 registered (Radar), 249 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#205374 - 02/15/12 11:59 AM Ground rods connected at...
Trick440 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/15/05
Posts: 248
Loc: Waterford, MI, USA
Ground rods can be connected at any point in the grounding system?

Just had inspector inform me of this after seeing a very long run in a crawlspace. I went from the ground rods to the panel. He said I could of just ran a much shorter run to any metal cold water pipe or split bolt onto the main bond jumper.

Never heard this and could not find in the code book.

Any truth to this?


Edited by Trick440 (02/15/12 12:03 PM)
_________________________
Shake n Bake

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#205375 - 02/15/12 12:33 PM Re: Ground rods connected at... [Re: Trick440]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Trick:

Looking thru 250, going to 250.53 (D)(2) Exception leads some to believe what you describe as being compliant. However, reading the exception, it refers to 250.52 (A)(1) exception, which states 'industrial, commercial, and institutional structures....' So based on that I will lean towards a "NO".

The 'split bolt' also is a NO, as the connections should be irreversable. IMHO!

But, let's see what others say!
_________________________
John

Top
#205376 - 02/15/12 01:17 PM Re: Ground rods connected at... [Re: Trick440]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
The grounding electrode conductor needs to be unspliced or spliced with a non reversible device but you can have a tap to a secondary electrode with any approved chapter 3 device as I read it.

Quote:
The tap conductors shall be connected to the common grounding electrode conductor by exothermic welding or with connectors listed as grounding and bonding equipment in such a manner that the common grounding electrode conductor remains without a splice or joint.


If you are hitting a water pipe you need to do it within 5' of the entrance.

_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#205377 - 02/15/12 01:26 PM Re: Ground rods connected at... [Re: Trick440]
Trick440 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/15/05
Posts: 248
Loc: Waterford, MI, USA
This is for residential. Thanks for any clarification on this.
_________________________
Shake n Bake

Top
#205378 - 02/15/12 06:27 PM Re: Ground rods connected at... [Re: HotLine1]
KJay Offline
Member

Registered: 11/27/07
Posts: 763
Loc: MA, USA
As far as the ground rods being connected at any point in the grounding system, I'm wondering if it could be considered a violation to connect the rods to the #4 CU that was run to a ufer, if that #4 was meant to be used as the sole connection for it, but maybe not.

Top
#205379 - 02/15/12 06:39 PM Re: Ground rods connected at... [Re: Trick440]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
The way I read it you can tap a bonding jumper onto the common GEC to a secondary electrode with any listed splicing device as long as the GEC remains unspliced.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#205380 - 02/15/12 08:35 PM Re: Ground rods connected at... [Re: Trick440]
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Just read what John and Greg wrote and would add the words in 250.64(C) and that is the only place I find the word "irreversible", when they are taking about splicing the GEC. This gets used for example when the main service panel is being relocated and they want to extend the GEC to the new location instead of installing a whole new wire. Beyond that I think you can use exothermic welding or connectors Listed for grounding and bonding. I'm sure you could also us an "irreversible" connector if you choose to but that would probable depend on what was on the truck smile



250.64(C)(1)
_________________________
George Little

Top
#205383 - 02/16/12 12:51 AM Re: Ground rods connected at... [Re: Trick440]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
When I think of things listed for bonding I think swimming pool. What is OK for splicing that fat solid wire?
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#205384 - 02/16/12 06:13 AM Re: Ground rods connected at... [Re: Trick440]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Greg:
There are some split bolt connectors that are listed/labeled as 'suitable for grd/bond' (my words) that are used on pool installs. They are also 'DB' and concrete encasement.

I've also seen crimp tap connectors (HyLink)used for the bond taps. Then, there are the few who don't do pools on a regular basis that use 'whatever is in the truck'

Cadweld and crimp is the norm at the data centers and cell towers.
_________________________
John

Top
#205386 - 02/16/12 06:27 AM Re: Ground rods connected at... [Re: Trick440]
Trick440 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/15/05
Posts: 248
Loc: Waterford, MI, USA
Ok, so it sounds as if it is acceptable to tap off the GEC as long as the GEC remains unspliced and the connector is approved for grounding and bonding. A split bolt is not approved for this.

As far as tapping off the cold water supply for the secondary ground, we would need to keep that within the 5' of entrance rule.

Sound about right?

I'm going to check with the supply house about approved connectors for this. We only carry cold water clamps, acorns, split bolts and parallel groove connectors on the truck.
_________________________
Shake n Bake

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals