The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Massive power outage South Australia
by Meadow
09/29/16 06:46 AM
short circuit??
by Meadow
09/29/16 06:43 AM
Norwegian power?
by Meadow
09/29/16 06:36 AM
breaker meltdown
by sparky
09/27/16 07:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 13
sparky 10
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 97 Guests and 3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#205320 - 02/10/12 10:05 AM Jockey Pump confusion
Up2code Offline
Member

Registered: 05/15/07
Posts: 55
Loc: Missouri
Hello All! Long question so please bear with me...

NEC 2008 Section 695.1(B)(2) states that pressure maintenance (jockey) pumps are NOT covered by the NEC...

That being said, section 230.2(A) states 2 services can supply the same building, such as a seperate service for fire pumps.

Service #1 supplies ONLY the fire pump.
Service #2 supplies normal power for building AND jockey pump, WITH generator backup.

This arrangement makes no sense to me, but regardless, I can not find anything in the NEC that would make this set up a violation.

Is this setup common??

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#205325 - 02/10/12 12:14 PM Re: Jockey Pump confusion [Re: Up2code]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Up2Code:
You Said: "NEC 2008 Section 695.1(B)(2) states that pressure maintenance (jockey) pumps are NOT covered by the NEC..."

Re-read that article...it says that this Article (695) does not cover jockey pumps. (my words, not verbatum)

If you look further (2008 Handbook), under 695.5 there is a graphic of a tap for a jockey pump (page 1096), and further 695.6 (C)(1) reference is made to Fire Pump Motors and other Equipment.

The jockey being a tap off of the FP service is common, I cannot recall a jockey being fed from another source.
_________________________
John

Top
#205328 - 02/10/12 01:19 PM Re: Jockey Pump confusion [Re: Up2code]
Up2code Offline
Member

Registered: 05/15/07
Posts: 55
Loc: Missouri
You're absolutely right. Section 695.1(B)(2) does state that ARTICLE 695 does not cover jockey pumps. Thanks for the clarification.

Plans submitted for this project do show jockey pump being supplied from the normal service with generator backup and the fire pump supplied by it's own seperate service.

I looked in my NEC handbook at the graphic you were referring to. That is exactly what I expected to see when I arrived. Just wanting to make sure it is code compliant, being that I have never come across a setup quite like this. Still waiting to hear back from engineer who designed setup.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals