The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by HotLine1
01/17/17 03:23 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by ghost307
01/17/17 11:21 AM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 20
Webmaster 15
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
gfretwell 11
Who's Online
2 registered (HotLine1, frank), 0 Guests and 69 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#204119 - 11/14/11 09:52 AM Article 511 Required sealing
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
511.9
If a conduit does Not pass thur a Classified
area sealing is Not required.
See page 771 Exhibit 511.1.
If a conduit comes from Outside the building goes up to 28inches then enters a box inside a poured concrete wall it never enters the classified area. Thus Seal not required.
Whatca think??
Same as example on page 771 but conduit comes from outside & stays inside the outer wall.
Yoopers

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#204121 - 11/14/11 12:09 PM Re: Article 511 Required sealing [Re: Yoopersup]
HotLine1 Online   content


Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6829
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
IMHO, you are correct, no seal required.
_________________________
John

Top
#204189 - 11/18/11 08:10 PM Re: Article 511 Required sealing [Re: Yoopersup]
HotLine1 Online   content


Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6829
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Done???
_________________________
John

Top
#204201 - 11/19/11 11:01 AM Re: Article 511 Required sealing [Re: Yoopersup]
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9060
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
It sounded pretty done to me but you probably still need some duct seal to prevent the cold air, condensation thing. That is not a real seal off tho.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#204208 - 11/20/11 12:55 PM Re: Article 511 Required sealing [Re: Yoopersup]
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
Thanks guys it just what I figured ,

Top
#204226 - 11/21/11 03:11 PM Re: Article 511 Required sealing [Re: Yoopersup]
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
Just got written up by Local Inspector for doing it.
Guess 90.4 comes into play!
Yoopersup

Top
#204227 - 11/21/11 03:46 PM Re: Article 511 Required sealing [Re: Yoopersup]
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9060
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
It all gets down to what is "inside". (which side of the wall is the border).
I can put my "flush mounted jelly jar" hat on and see his point. We call the outside wall the border there and let them use Romex to a dry location octagon box.
He must be saying the conduit is traveling through the classified location, inside the wall.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#204230 - 11/21/11 06:37 PM Re: Article 511 Required sealing [Re: Yoopersup]
HotLine1 Online   content


Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6829
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
I take Yoops job from the OP as the box and conduit being encased in a poured concrete wall. I can't see how that can be 'in' the classified area, also with the dimensions he posted.

On that thought, unprotected service conductors encased in 2" of concrete are 'outside the structure'. Although Yoop did not provide wall thickness dimensions, or a conduit size. it sounds like it could be 2"+ encased in poured concrete.
_________________________
John

Top
#204235 - 11/22/11 06:52 AM Re: Article 511 Required sealing [Re: Yoopersup]
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
Right he says even thought its in 2 inches Concrete coming from outside its in classified area. I disagree. \
Conduit comes below ground up Outside poured wall to Panel.
I know this area was revised in 2005 but I didn;t find that deleted??
Yoopersup

Top
#204241 - 11/22/11 01:16 PM Re: Article 511 Required sealing [Re: Yoopersup]
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan



Edited by electure (11/22/11 08:23 PM)
Edit Reason: to add image from Photo Gallery

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals