The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
breaker meltdown
by crselectric
09/24/16 12:42 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 15
sparky 9
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 153 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#203549 - 10/07/11 08:33 PM Article 410.10 D
sparkync Offline
Member

Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 811
Loc: NC
I have a customer who wants to put a chandelier over the jecuzzi in the master bath. According to Article 410.10 D
of the 2011 code, it can't be within 3 ft. horizontally of the bathtub rim or 8ft. vertically, and it has to be marked for damp locations. What is your interpretation of putting the chandelier out 3ft. from the jecuzzi, and still mounted on an 8ft. ceiling? Does the 8ft. rule still apply if it's not over the jecuzzi? Thanks for your input. Also, they may have a problem finding a chandelier marked for damp locations. Thanks again.. Steve

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#203550 - 10/08/11 01:15 AM Re: Article 410.10 D [Re: sparkync]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
They are talking about a restrictive box 8' high and 3' wide above the rim and out from the tub.

If you are more than 3' out from the tub or more than 8' above the rim to any part of the fan or light, you are out of the box.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#203552 - 10/08/11 10:17 AM Re: Article 410.10 D [Re: sparkync]
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 876
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
As I recall that 8' above the rim measurement is made to the lowest point of the light, not to the box that it's mounted to.

Be sure to check for any local Amendments.
Some of the suburbs around here require that it also be fed protected by a GFI circuit; and there's one that prohibits it being mounted above the tub no matter how high it is.
_________________________
Ghost307

Top
#204037 - 11/04/11 10:18 PM Re: Article 410.10 D [Re: sparkync]
mikethebull Offline
Member

Registered: 03/18/07
Posts: 101
Loc: Rhode Island
ghost 307 is right the 8 ft. measurement is from the finished fixture.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals