ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#202281 - 07/29/11 01:57 PM Wiring Methods
Bravo Offline
Member
Registered: 05/04/10
Posts: 30
Loc: NY, USA
Is it legal or feasible to use a conduit body to transition from electrical metallic tubing (EMT) to type SOOW power cord with a fitting that joins these two raceways instead of installing a box?

Above hung ceiling will be EMT, Below will be the Pwr Coord. The conduit will be used to splice 3#6AWG & 1#10AWG wire.

Thanks in advance.

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#202282 - 07/29/11 02:30 PM Re: Wiring Methods [Re: Bravo]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6778
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
IF you could locate a condulet that was identified for containing splices, and of sufficient size (CI) for the conductors....no problem.

Please keep in mind the sparky that will have to do this, IF you locate a compliant condulet.

_________________________
John
Top
#202283 - 07/29/11 02:33 PM Re: Wiring Methods [Re: HotLine1]
Bravo Offline
Member
Registered: 05/04/10
Posts: 30
Loc: NY, USA
How do I locate a compliant conduit body?
Top
#202285 - 07/29/11 02:44 PM Re: Wiring Methods [Re: Bravo]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6778
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
That's not going to be easy.

There are condulets that are identified/listed as suitable for splicing, and those should be marked with CI capacity or quantity & size of conductors.

RedDot may be a mfg to start with, or a good counter guy at a real supply house.

Personally, I would go with a suitable box.

_________________________
John
Top
#202288 - 07/29/11 08:39 PM Re: Wiring Methods [Re: Bravo]
George Little Offline
Member
Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1488
Loc: Michigan USA
The code reference you are dealing with is Article 314 Section 314.16(C).
_________________________
George Little
Top
#202291 - 07/29/11 09:45 PM Re: Wiring Methods [Re: Bravo]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6778
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
A little further on this.

(C) Conduit Bodies.
(1) General. Conduit bodies enclosing 6 AWG conductors
or smaller, other than short-radius conduit bodies as described
in 314.16(C)(2), shall have a cross-sectional area
not less than twice the cross-sectional area of the largest
conduit or tubing to which they can be attached. The maximum
number of conductors permitted shall be the maximum
number permitted by Table 1 of Chapter 9 for the
conduit or tubing to which it is attached.
(2) With Splices, Taps, or Devices. Only those conduit
bodies that are durably and legibly marked by the manufacturer
with their volume shall be permitted to contain
splices, taps, or devices. The maximum number of conductors
shall be calculated in accordance with 314.16(B). Conduit
bodies shall be supported in a rigid and secure manner

314.16 (b) table requires 5 CI for each #6, & 2.5 CIfor the #10

Sounds like 38.5CI .

Using Red Dot mfg data, you will need a 2" LB/LL/LR for your conductors.


Edited by HotLine1 (07/29/11 09:46 PM)
Edit Reason: typo
_________________________
John
Top
#202308 - 07/30/11 05:45 PM Re: Wiring Methods [Re: HotLine1]
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
or......?

Top
#202313 - 07/30/11 06:16 PM Re: Wiring Methods [Re: Bravo]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6778
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
sparky:

I really had a thought about the above, but I wanted to stay serious.

_________________________
John
Top
#202318 - 07/31/11 10:23 AM Re: Wiring Methods [Re: Bravo]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5316
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Just how far is it from your last box?

I see no problem with using a simple connector/coupling/cord grip assembly on the end of the pipe, with the cord running in the pipe all the way back to the box- thus not needing a splice at the transition.
Top
#202321 - 07/31/11 11:05 AM Re: Wiring Methods [Re: Bravo]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9039
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
"Cord in a raceway" would raise an eyebrow in a lot of places.
It is not a chapter 3 wiring method.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 04/03/02
Posts: 6778
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 63 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals