ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#200660 - 04/12/11 08:24 PM Light Pole
MJ2000 Offline
Member
Registered: 06/29/05
Posts: 17
Loc: Toronto, ON
Hi,
I have to replace two direct buried light poles with surface mount (10'x4").Where can I find specification for the pole foundation(how deep does the hole have to be )? Does the Inspector have to check it before I pour concrete on?

Thanks,

MJ
Top
Tools for Electricians:
#200667 - 04/13/11 10:20 AM Re: Light Pole [Re: MJ2000]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6775
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
MJ:

Specs for the foundation is from the manufacturer of the pole. Or, (here in NJ) a Lic. PE is required.

I can tell you here a electrical insp is required for the trench/conduit and the pole base, along with any supplemental grounding (lightning) & bonding.

Our members in Canada will get back with CEC & provincial regs.....
_________________________
John
Top
#200670 - 04/13/11 01:25 PM Re: Light Pole [Re: MJ2000]
ghost307 Offline
Member
Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 899
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
You might have to ask a Strucural Engineer, depending on your circumstances.

The size and depth of the base is affected by the pole's height, how much stuff is on it (EPA=Effective Projected Area) and how windy it gets where you are.
_________________________
Ghost307
Top
#200672 - 04/13/11 03:52 PM Re: Light Pole [Re: MJ2000]
mikesh Offline
Member
Registered: 06/07/06
Posts: 613
Loc: Victoria, BC, Canada
Our Electrical installation department started buying and specing a precast base for all lamp and traffic standards.

For years we had used bolts and sonotubes with concrete but they take 28 days to reach full strength and often temporary traffic signals could be up for a month. Copper theft and other matters make this a poor choice.
I don't know what standard you are installing but the manufacturer should have a spec for the base and a bolt template for casting the foundation in place. Our stock bases are about 6 feet tall and shaped like a 4 sided pyramid. 4 feet across at the base and 1 foot across at the bolts.

Inspection rules fall under section 2 of the CEC and in provincial regulations which can vary from province to province. In BC it is the Safety Standards Act and the Electrical Safety Regulation that are the primary legislation governing electrical work.

These provincial acts can be found on the BCSA website.

In general an inspection is required for each phase of a job and before anything can be concealed whether by dirt or drywall.

A telephone pole has a 12 foot gain mark and depending on the length you must bury 1 meter plus %10 of the length of the pole. We use the gain mark to measure to ground level and subtract the above surface gain from 12 feet to determine if you buried the pole deep enough. Most pole contractors know this very well.


Edited by mikesh (04/13/11 03:56 PM)
Top
#200685 - 04/13/11 10:30 PM Re: Light Pole [Re: MJ2000]
MJ2000 Offline
Member
Registered: 06/29/05
Posts: 17
Loc: Toronto, ON
Thanks for the suggestions,

The existing pole was three feet buried in the 12" sonotube.
The pole is between the houses(wind isn't an issue) with vertical load(50lb). I will ask for a manufacturer spec, they should provide it.

MJ
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 61 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals