The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
breaker meltdown
by sparky
09/27/16 07:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 13
sparky 10
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 64 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#200271 - 03/27/11 09:03 AM 2011 NEC Section 410.130(G) Disconnecting Means.
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
When I opened a neutral splice in a fluorescent fixture once, that was still energized it felt like I was kicked in the head by a horse! shocked dunno

410.130(G) Disconnecting Means.

(1) General. In indoor locations other than dwellings and associated accessory structures, fluorescent luminaires that utilize double-ended lamps and contain ballast(s) that can be serviced in place shall have a disconnecting means either internal or external to each luminaire. For existing installed luminaires without disconnecting means, at the time a ballast is replaced, a disconnecting means shall be installed. The line side terminals of the disconnecting means shall be guarded.

Exceptions are open for discussion. Also what is different about "dwellings and associated accessory structures"?
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
Arc Flash PPE Clothing, LOTO & Insulated Tools
#200273 - 03/27/11 10:03 AM Re: 2011 NEC Section 410.130(G) Disconnecting Means. [Re: Joe Tedesco]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5299
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Maybe the lesson is that instructors should stick to seminars, and inspectors to inspecting - and that neither has any business using tools? laugh

It's all warm and fuzzy to write a nice rule ... but we saw a preview of this when the NEC required panic hardware on certain doors. What sort of hardware, and installed by whom?

The devil is in those details, and we've discussed them here a few times.

Top
#200276 - 03/27/11 10:41 AM Re: 2011 NEC Section 410.130(G) Disconnecting Means. [Re: Joe Tedesco]
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
"For existing installed luminaires without disconnecting means, at the time a ballast is replaced, a disconnecting means shall be installed." is new in the 2011 NEC

Again, what is different about "dwellings and associated accessory structures.

PS: I should have mentioned that my first electrician's license was back in 1962 as an E4 in Connecticut.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#200277 - 03/27/11 10:51 AM Re: 2011 NEC Section 410.130(G) Disconnecting Means. [Re: Joe Tedesco]
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 876
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
Reno;
Don't forget that wonderful rule that ALL motors had to be the much more expensive energy efficient type.
Even that monster 100 Hp motor on the fire pump that runs 15 minutes a year for testing...and hopefully never needs to run to control a fire!
That's money that could have been better spent buying a better quality switchboard, etc.

Top
#200310 - 03/28/11 07:09 AM Re: 2011 NEC Section 410.130(G) Disconnecting Means. [Re: Joe Tedesco]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Joe:
Back to your question.

Perhaps it's a numbers issue, as there are (on average) fewer fluorescent fixtures within a resi than comm?

The intent of reducing/eliminating a possible hazard to untrained (or under trained) unqualified persons would be the same in any location IMHO.

I still come upon the occasional jobsite where the 'factory' 'sta-con' connectors are cut off & laying on the floor.

Another issue is how is this to be enforced with replacement ballasts? Here the replacement is considered an 'ordinary repair' and no permit/inspection is required.
_________________________
John

Top
#200312 - 03/28/11 09:16 AM Re: 2011 NEC Section 410.130(G) Disconnecting Means. [Re: Joe Tedesco]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5299
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Ahh ... an interesting detail, that fixtures used in homes need not have the disconnects.

Perhaps this is related to a)the ban on 277 lighting in homes and b)the documented deaths of electricians replacing 277 ballasts 'hot?'

As I've observed here before ... even lacking a NEMA standard on the disconnects, the entire issue would be decided if only ONE ballast maker - Advance - were to include the gizmos with their ballasts. Advance has a large enough market share that their choice would become the 'de facto' standard.

Top
#200315 - 03/28/11 11:47 AM Re: 2011 NEC Section 410.130(G) Disconnecting Means. [Re: Joe Tedesco]
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 876
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
I think it has to do with the boss in an office insisting that you work it hot, while the boss at home is either the homeowner or their spouse.
_________________________
Ghost307

Top
#200326 - 03/28/11 06:47 PM Re: 2011 NEC Section 410.130(G) Disconnecting Means. [Re: Joe Tedesco]
Brian_Rock Offline
New Member

Registered: 03/28/11
Posts: 5
Loc: Connecticut
This "other than dwellings and associated accessory structures" wording goes back first to the Proposals for the 2005 NEC®. Back then, this 410.130(G) was numbered to fall into 410.79 and was ultimately designated as 410.79(G).

From the May 2004 ROP, Proposals 18-92 (Log #1780) from Craig Wellman and 18-93 (Log #3421) from Danny Liggett proposed this requirement, each with slightly different wordings.

The original wording in those Proposals was "other than dwellings and related/associated outbuildings".

For your question, a portion of the Substantiation to P18-92 (Log #1780) goes to the heart of your question:
"In commercial, industrial, institutional and government facilities, it is often unsafe or impractical to turn off power to luminaires at the panelboard. Turning off the power may leave a room in the dark or may reduce illumination, which in some cases can/could create work related hazards for facility occupants. ..."

So, reading between the lines, the distinction seems to be that dwellings and associated accessory structures are exempted from this luminaire disconnect requirement because:
• dwellings are not as large as those other occupancies to have as great a distance between panelboard and the luminaire being serviced
• rooms in dwellings generally have windows (for fire egress) that allow natural illumination whereas those other occupancies more typically include rooms without windows

Top
#200330 - 03/28/11 07:00 PM Re: 2011 NEC Section 410.130(G) Disconnecting Means. [Re: Joe Tedesco]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Brian_Rock:

Welcome to ECN forums from one of the 'Jersey Guys'!!

Thanks for the detailed information on this subject.
_________________________
John

Top
#200371 - 03/29/11 03:09 PM Re: 2011 NEC Section 410.130(G) Disconnecting Means. [Re: HotLine1]
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5543
so the large facility being hazardous to operate in the dark validates 70E for a signed waiver to be written every ballast change motivated this code?

~S~

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals