The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
01/17/17 04:50 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 20
Webmaster 16
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
gfretwell 11
Who's Online
0 registered (), 0 Guests and 64 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#200191 - 03/24/11 10:46 AM 12/3 feeder to garage
sparkync Offline
Member

Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 811
Loc: NC
Tell me if I'm right:
If I run 12/3 UF cable to a detached garage to feed lights and receptacles I would not have to drive a ground rod at the detached building??? I know to put a double pole breaker on the multi/wire circuit. Also will I have to provide another means of disconnect at the garage for the circuits??
I'm not planning on doing it like this, but just in case the customer wants to go the cheapest route, I want to make sure. Thanks for the input

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#200196 - 03/24/11 12:40 PM Re: 12/3 feeder to garage [Re: sparkync]
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9060
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Just don't call it a feeder, it is a "single branch circuit" and put the breaker on the line end, in the house. Then you get the exceptions.
You still need a disconnect but that can be a 2 pole snap switch or two single poles marked "disconnect". The switches have to be rated at the load and 15a or greater.
Personally I would use a 2 pole 30a to make everyone happy.
(Ref 225.30-225.39)
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#200197 - 03/24/11 12:41 PM Re: 12/3 feeder to garage [Re: sparkync]
HotLine1 Offline


Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6829
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
2008 NEC 250.32(A) exception:

Exception: A grounding electrode shall not be required where only a single branch circuit, including a multiwire branch circuit, supplies the building or structure and the branch circuit includes an equipment grounding conductor for grounding the normally non–current-carrying metal parts of equipment.
_________________________
John

Top
#200201 - 03/24/11 03:41 PM Re: 12/3 feeder to garage [Re: HotLine1]
sparkync Offline
Member

Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 811
Loc: NC
Thanks for the replies. That's what I was thinking but just didn't have the code reference available. Greg, would it not still be considered a "branch circuit" even if I did come out of the outside panel, as long as the outside panel has a "main breaker" in it?? Thanks again.

Top
#200203 - 03/24/11 07:08 PM Re: 12/3 feeder to garage [Re: sparkync]
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9060
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
As long as it is on the load side of the last over current device it is a branch circuit.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals