ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 16
Recent Posts
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
Dining room plugs
by watersparkfalls. 03/21/17 10:31 PM
TRUE POWER
by jraef. 03/21/17 09:13 PM
WEG CFW-11 Frequency Inverter
by jraef. 03/21/17 08:50 PM
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/20/17 08:14 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,130 Are you busy
165,888 Re: Forum
160,442 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (HotLine1), 59 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#199573 - 03/01/11 11:00 PM 2 power sources in one building?  
sparkync  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 812
NC
I got a call to give an estimate to run a 240 volt line to a detached utility building. The homeowner has already run a 120 volt line to the building and terminated it in a 6 circuit panel. He wants me to run another line from his house and terminate it in another panel so he can run a 240 volt air compressor. One of the exceptions for this according to a old code book ( don't have a new one yet) if there are diffences in voltages this would be allowed. Could 120 volts verses 120/240 volts, be used in this exception, justifying another feeder??

Last edited by sparkync; 03/01/11 11:02 PM.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#199579 - 03/02/11 01:01 AM Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,056
Estero,Fl,usa
The short answer is no. They are both 120/240 1p


Greg Fretwell

#199580 - 03/02/11 01:02 AM Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync]  
EV607797  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 745
Fredericksburg, VA, USA
What if you just size the new feeder to cover the existing and new loads? Maybe you can reuse the existing breakers and perhaps even the panel.


---Ed---

"But the guy at Home Depot said it would work."

#199599 - 03/02/11 02:20 PM Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync]  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
The 'different voltages' you are thinking of are for when the power is from different systems. For example, when the shop has both a 480/277 and 120/240 service.

The customer needs to realize that his lack of foresight yesterday does not mean you get to save his tail by tossing out the book today. Thee's no way to avoid disconnecting the old feed, and digging for the new. While you're at it, don't forget the outside disconnect.

Perhaps this time he'll let you bury some big pipe(s), rather than just slipping a little romex under the sod frown (OK, I assume much - but we've all seen this before).

I say "pipe(s)" because this is a very good time to run a second pipe -preferably 1"- for future phone / computer / CATV / alarm service. As long as the ditch is dug - what's the cost of a little PVC?

I also hope the building has a proper ground rod (or GE). He already needs one - the panel makes the wire he has a feeder, not a branch circuit.


#199602 - 03/02/11 03:21 PM Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync]  
sparkync  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 812
NC
Thanks for the reply. I guess I really knew that. I was hoping maybe there was a loop hole I was missing. And yes I will recommend to the homeowner that we just pull a new feeder to take care of both panels. He'll probably not want me to do it and do himself illegally, but that will probably be the best anyway. Too much liability involved.


#199629 - 03/03/11 02:18 AM Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync]  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
For the record the code reference is Article 225 Section 225.30. And the answer is only one supply to the building with a few exceptions.


George Little

#199666 - 03/04/11 04:13 AM Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync]  
Tesla  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,273
Sacramento, CA
All the money is in the trench -- not the pipe.

Always oversize U/G pipes. If the conductors need 3/4" EMT -- go with 1" PVC if not 1.25" PVC. It's dirty down there.

Add a spare -- every time.

NEVER use PVC under 1" unless it is a trivial short hop for a hot and a neutral.

Because all the money is in the trench -- not the pipe.

As CAT standards keep ramping up -- the larger the sweep must be.

Just another reason to shun small diameter underground runs.


Tesla


Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.013s Queries: 15 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7844 MB (Peak: 0.9385 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-22 22:09:40 UTC