The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
breaker meltdown
by sparky
Yesterday at 07:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 13
sparky 10
sparky66wv 8
gfretwell 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
1 registered (HotLine1), 259 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#197961 - 01/04/11 03:36 PM stairway chairlifts
evad73 Offline
Member

Registered: 10/23/09
Posts: 10
Loc: minnesota,USA
I need to wire a residential stairway chairlift. I have looked at Art. 620. Does anyone have advice on hidden issues with wiring?

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#197964 - 01/04/11 05:04 PM Re: stairway chairlifts [Re: evad73]
Tesla Offline
Member

Registered: 06/16/04
Posts: 1280
Loc: Sacramento, CA
When an issue is hidden, I don't know about it.

I hope others can tackle this.
_________________________
Tesla

Top
#197967 - 01/04/11 06:30 PM Re: stairway chairlifts [Re: Tesla]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
The first thing I would do is figure out what they were installing and download the installation instructions. That will give you an idea where the listed assembly gives way to the field wiring. It may even spell out all of the code requirements on your side.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#197973 - 01/05/11 06:51 AM Re: stairway chairlifts [Re: gfretwell]
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Does it just plug in? I have wired up one that only had a plug on it. I installed the receptacle where the stairs people wanted it. End of story. (I think)

Top
#197979 - 01/05/11 01:54 PM Re: stairway chairlifts [Re: harold endean]
evad73 Offline
Member

Registered: 10/23/09
Posts: 10
Loc: minnesota,USA
The unit has a 24vdc battery. A cord comes out of the rail on the steps to a power supply that plugs into a 120v outlet.
Code calls for support and protection from physical damage...how do you support and protect a cord?

Top
#197980 - 01/05/11 02:25 PM Re: stairway chairlifts [Re: evad73]
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 876
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
You could run it in something like Wiremold just for neatness and to keep it from getting tripped on. It would also help to keep it from getting unplugged accidently. I'd put a good quality receptacle there with decent retention force to make sure that it doesn't fall out or come loose when the rider is halfway between floors.
Probably make some notation on the OCP feeding it that it should stay turned on for the same reason.
_________________________
Ghost307

Top
#197985 - 01/05/11 04:33 PM Re: stairway chairlifts [Re: ghost307]
HotLine1 Online   content

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
The 120 volt outlet should be as close as possible to the unit (for physical damage protection), and the 'excess cord' should be tie-wrapped to prevent any trip hazzard.

There are cord 'protectors' on the market, but you should check with your local AHJ if they are acceptanle in his opinion.

Using 'wiremold' (surface metal raceway), IMHO is not code compliant.

For support....the unit should have a cord connector (strain relief) from the factory; straping, stapling etc. would be considered using cord for a permanent wiring method which is not code compliant.
_________________________
John

Top
#197991 - 01/06/11 08:07 AM Re: stairway chairlifts [Re: HotLine1]
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 876
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
While I agree that the permanent installation of flexible cord in a raceway is generally not permitted (400.8(6)), this is a power cord of an assembly that only needs to be protected between the outlet and the device.

I see many wall-mounted flat screen TVs using a Wiremold-looking product to neaten up the appearance of the installation; I think that this is something that the AHJ should be asked about. He may grant acceptance of it in light of reducing a greater (tripping) hazard.

http://www.legrand.us/Wiremold/At-Home/Hide-Organize-Cords/C100-C110-CordMate-Cord-Channel.aspx is one of a number of similar products that purport to address this issue but I don't know if they are UL Listed.
_________________________
Ghost307

Top
#197994 - 01/06/11 10:57 AM Re: stairway chairlifts [Re: ghost307]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
It sounds like a wall wart that keeps a 24v battery charged (probably two 12v Gel Cells) The "cord" is low voltage.
If this is the non-metallic wiremold or wiremold cord protector product I don't really see a problem using a short piece to cover and protect the cord. Just be sure the edges are deburred and radiused so they don't damage the cord. Metal surface raceways without the proper terminating boxes do pose a number of problems.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#197995 - 01/06/11 11:17 AM Re: stairway chairlifts [Re: ghost307]
HotLine1 Online   content

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Ghost:
Your comments above are understood, and yes I agree that this type of product is useful for minimal protection. Yes, it is neat.

All that said, and something that I should have mentioned previously, the described install responsibility for the EC IMHO ends at the receptacle the EC installed, along with the branch circuit and OCP. A 'plug in' item is not within the responsibility of the EC.

BTW, I see no indication of any UL/CSA at the links, but verbage indicating not for use to extend permanent circuits.
_________________________
John

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals