The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 202 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#197302 - 11/18/10 01:56 PM Life Safety Room
Bravo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/10
Posts: 30
Loc: NY, USA
Can someone please tell me what code states that Life Safety Rooms have to be dedicated and seperate from other non-life safety equipment?

thanks in advance

Dean

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#197305 - 11/18/10 02:42 PM Re: Life Safety Room [Re: Bravo]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Are you referencing what is called an "Area of Refuge"? That is in ANSI ADA (Americans with Disabilities), and is a 'safe' area for handicapped individuals to await rescue. It is usually within a rated staircase, on each landing, and out of the egress path of the non-handicapped occupants. Dimensional requirements are within the ANSI code, as adopted within your state/area.
_________________________
John

Top
#197308 - 11/18/10 03:53 PM Re: Life Safety Room [Re: HotLine1]
Bravo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/10
Posts: 30
Loc: NY, USA
F found it!

It is the Emermency Power Systems in NFPA-110 section 7.2.2.

The EPSS equipment shall not be installed in the same room with the normal service equipment where the service equipment is rated over 115V and is equal or greater than 1000A.

I call this room the Life Safety Room. Pretty much all of the equipment being fed from the generator that if for life safety.

thank you

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals