ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#196793 - 10/27/10 01:37 PM 2011 code nec
noshorts73 Offline
New Member
Registered: 10/27/10
Posts: 2
Loc: nc
anyone hear that they are going back to using 75 degree column for ser/seu instead of 60 degree
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#197422 - 11/27/10 03:59 AM Re: 2011 code nec [Re: noshorts73]
frenchelectrican Offline
Member
Registered: 02/06/03
Posts: 939
Loc: Wi/ Paris France { France for ...
Originally Posted By noshorts73
anyone hear that they are going back to using 75 degree column for ser/seu instead of 60 degree


AFAIK not yet until someone do get the 2011 NEC code book with the infomation on SER/SEU cable so hold on until someone will get that infomation and post it for ya.

Merci,
Marc
_________________________
Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)

Top
#197425 - 11/27/10 07:49 AM Re: 2011 code nec [Re: frenchelectrican]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
From 2011 NEC Article 338.10 (B) 3 & 4:

"(3) Temperature Limitations. Type SE service-entrance
cable used to supply appliances shall not be subject to conductor
temperatures in excess of the temperature specified
for the type of insulation involved.
(4) Installation Methods for Branch Circuits and Feeders.
(a) Interior Installations. In addition to the provisions
of this article, Type SE service-entrance cable used for interior
wiring shall comply with the installation requirements
of Part II of Article 334, excluding 334.80.
Where installed in thermal insulation, the ampacity shall
be in accordance with the 60C (140F) conductor temperature
rating. The maximum conductor temperature rating
shall be permitted to be used for ampacity adjustment and
correction purposes, if the final derated ampacity does not
exceed that for a 60C (140F) rated conductor.
Informational Note No. 1: See 310.15(A)(3) for temperature
limitation of conductors.
Informational Note No. 2: For the installation of main
power feeder conductors in dwelling units refer to
310.15(B)(7).
(b) Exterior Installations. In addition to the provisions
of this article, service-entrance cable used for feeders or
branch circuits, where installed as exterior wiring, shall be
installed in accordance with Part I of Article 225. The cable
shall be supported in accordance with 334.30. Type USE
cable installed as underground feeder and branch circuit
cable shall comply with Part II of Article 340.

_________________________
John
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 57 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals