The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
failed home inspection.
by HotLine1
01/19/17 01:41 PM
Safety at heights?
by Trumpy
01/19/17 05:25 AM
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
01/19/17 01:38 AM
Search Function
by Webmaster
01/18/17 11:13 PM
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
01/18/17 09:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 30
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
Trumpy 13
gfretwell 13
Who's Online
1 registered (Ruben Rocha), 0 Guests and 205 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#196745 - 10/25/10 02:00 PM emergency lighting
Bravo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/10
Posts: 30
Loc: NY, USA
I am currently doing a lighting renovation design for senior residence facility. The facility has a single generator (emergency) with one ATS that serves the entire bldg with emergency and non-emergency loads. Currently all of the existing light fixtures thru-out the bldg do not have battery backups, there are no UPS equipment or self contained wall packs. all of the lighting is connected to the generator thru one ATS.

Is this in violation of the NEC 7006(d) - Use of transfer equipment?
I recommended for the owner, to avoid installing an additional ATS and gear, to install light fixtures with battery backup or wall packs for areas being renovated.

does NEC 7005 allow this system with a single ATS?

thanks in advance

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#196748 - 10/25/10 02:55 PM Re: emergency lighting [Re: Bravo]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
I think you'll find the NEC to be less than helpful on this point. It all comes down to what type of system you have. Not in the technical sense, but in the administrative sense.

That is, is your system 'required,' 'emergency,' or 'optional?' Only the AHJ and the architect know for sure.

Top
#196749 - 10/25/10 04:12 PM Re: emergency lighting [Re: renosteinke]
Bravo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/10
Posts: 30
Loc: NY, USA
and that is so true. I guess the system we have is emergency but even it was classified as 'required' I still requires a ATS for emergency circuits?

Top
#196751 - 10/25/10 05:48 PM Re: emergency lighting [Re: Bravo]
Tesla Offline
Member

Registered: 06/16/04
Posts: 1280
Loc: Sacramento, CA
Though more than one hat can be thrown into the ring...

It is usually the case that the Fire Marshall is the AHJ.
_________________________
Tesla

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals