ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 17
Recent Posts
Old decora style outlets
by Admin. 03/25/17 11:40 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/24/17 07:53 AM
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
Dining room plugs
by watersparkfalls. 03/21/17 10:31 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,432 Are you busy
166,150 Re: Forum
160,606 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 80 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#195413 - 08/01/10 01:23 PM Threading aluminum pipe.  
Merlin  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 170
NW Indiana
Ok...so I need some help. Although I am not new to the industry, I have never tried to cut threads in aluminum pipe. I am wiring a new grain bin and using aluminum pipe. It is great to work with.....well it was until I had to cut and thread it.

Can anyone one give me any pointers on how to thread this stuff? What do I need to use for a threading compound? I can cut the threads ok but when I go to back off the die, the cuttings get bound up in the threads and destroy what I just cut. Help....please!

Thanks, Merlin


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#195414 - 08/01/10 04:24 PM Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: Merlin]  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Sure .... prepare to forget everything you think you know about pipe!

First off, aluminum is considerably softer, weaker, and -paradoxically - a lot less forgiving than steel. You'll have to take considerable care not to crush or fltten it in your vise, when bending it ... and you can forget about 'unbending' it if you make a goof.

Wear gloves - the oils in your hands will oxidize the aluminum, and turn your skin black.

As for cutting threads, go to a machine shop supply house, or visit one online, like MSC Direct. You'll want to use a water-based cutting fluid - I reccomend LPS Green - rather than the usual threading oils.

Once you thread something tight in aluminum, you can forget about loosening it; you'll usually destroy the threads. It's probably a real good idea to use Noalox on the fittings for this reason.


#195415 - 08/01/10 04:48 PM Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: renosteinke]  
Merlin  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 170
NW Indiana
Thanks, Reno. So can I use regular pipe threading dies or do I need special dies?


#195416 - 08/01/10 07:07 PM Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: Merlin]  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Regular dies are just fine .... just pay attention to the chips, and back the dies off several times to break the chips. Be wary of the chips as well, as they will iterally be razor sharp.


#195418 - 08/01/10 10:18 PM Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: renosteinke]  
Merlin  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 170
NW Indiana
Thanks for your help. I tried a different set of dies and they worked much better. I must of had a dull die that was causing me some aggravation. I actually used WD-40 for lube and it worked great. Thanks again for the info.


#195428 - 08/02/10 06:09 PM Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: Merlin]  
Alan Belson  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,803
Mayenne N. France
The problem with cutting near pure aluminum is that it's so soft. You need an acute rake angle on cutting tools to get them to penetrate properly, and a standard die set will usually be set up for steel. That usually means they cut oversize first pass. Reno's answer of a cutting 'gunk' plus cycling the die down is the solution. Aluminum also tends to 'gall' or weld itself to cutting edges, so it's advisable to check and clean any galls off regularly.


Wood work but can't!

#195431 - 08/02/10 09:37 PM Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: Alan Belson]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,799
Brick, NJ USA
Got to go with Reno. The new set of dies will be a big help too.



John

#195439 - 08/03/10 05:21 AM Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: HotLine1]  
Alan Belson  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,803
Mayenne N. France
I seem to remember that the manual pipe threader in our fitting shop withdrew the 4[?] dies once you got to depth, so you did not have to unscrew the pipe to get it out.


Wood work but can't!

#195444 - 08/03/10 01:34 PM Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: Alan Belson]  
frenchelectrican  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
Wi/ Paris France { France for ...
Alan.,

Yes I did recall in the Ridge companie they did have one like that and it have special cam on it when you get done threading the alum pipe then hit the lever which it will pull the dies out then you can slide it out but becarefull it don't take much to nick it.

But as other mention a new die and diffrent cutting fluid will work just fine.

Merci.
Marc


Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)


#195446 - 08/03/10 02:12 PM Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: frenchelectrican]  
Alan Belson  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,803
Mayenne N. France
You won't believe this, but we used lard!


Wood work but can't!

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
TOOL_5150
TOOL_5150
Bay Area
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 16 (0.002s) Memory: 0.8169 MB (Peak: 0.9978 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-25 17:36:03 UTC