The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
breaker meltdown
by crselectric
09/24/16 12:42 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 15
sparky 9
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 292 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#194576 - 06/11/10 12:15 PM Ground Wire
CCFort Offline
New Member

Registered: 06/11/10
Posts: 2
Loc: Los Angeles
My electrician ran a ground line from the main water line to the ground rod near the panel using a solid #4 wire and from the ground rod into the panel. We also have a line into the new foundation - 25ft.

My question is - he used #4 Solid which is only sheilded outside the house, but under the houe, it's all not sheilded - is this OK? I remember one time that a Private Home Inspector (when you sell a house) required us to replace the wire with a #4 Strand Sheilded Wire.

What is really required? County of Los Angeles.

Thank you.

CCF

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#194577 - 06/11/10 12:49 PM Re: Ground Wire [Re: CCFort]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Hello, and welcome to ECN.

As I am not familiar IF LA County has any local amendments regarding grounding electrodes, one of our CA members can handle that.

You can find all the grounding electrode requirements that are NEC mandated, within the NEC (Article 250), whatever edition CA is using.
_________________________
John

Top
#194580 - 06/11/10 02:11 PM Re: Ground Wire [Re: HotLine1]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
#4 ground conductors can be used without physical protection if it is not subject to damage. That is a judgment call but generally if it is stapled to and closely following, the wall or other surfaces and out of the way they consider it not subject to damage. #4 solid is actually tougher than stranded in my opinion. The code makes no distinction except when you are talking about pools or farms.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#194597 - 06/12/10 02:09 PM Re: Ground Wire [Re: gfretwell]
CCFort Offline
New Member

Registered: 06/11/10
Posts: 2
Loc: Los Angeles
Thank John and Greg -
' appreciate your comments.

CCF

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals