The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Locked rotor, no burnout
by andey
Yesterday at 04:48 AM
Temporarily feeding a panel...
by Potseal
09/29/16 11:05 PM
Massive power outage South Australia
by Meadow
09/29/16 06:46 AM
short circuit??
by Meadow
09/29/16 06:43 AM
Norwegian power?
by Meadow
09/29/16 06:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 12
sparky 10
gfretwell 8
Potseal 7
sparky66wv 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 285 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#194332 - 05/24/10 06:45 AM Pools
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Article 680 allows pool circulation pump receptacles between 6-10 feet. It just has to be a twist lock and 20 amp. Yet you can have a general purpose receptacle between 6-20' as long as it is GFI. Right, so does that mean that you can have a pump motor with a regular straight blade 120 volt plug and cord? (As long as the cord is the proper style and 3' length.)

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#194333 - 05/24/10 07:07 AM Re: Pools [Re: harold endean]
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Here is another question, if you have an above ground pool and the motor receptacle is about 4' from the pool, BUT there is a fence all around the pool attached to the pool itself, would that allow the receptacle to be there because there is a permanent barrier? Would that be as per 680.22(5)? What if the fence has open slats?

Top
#194337 - 05/24/10 11:24 AM Re: Pools [Re: harold endean]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6786
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Harold:
For your opening post above:
IMHO, I believe that ALL AG pool filters are equipped from the mfg with the required 3' cord, proper size, and a male twistlock plug.

I have seen pump motors with 'cord & plug' that was retrofitted with anything from 16Ga to 12ga cord, some 2 wire, with straight blade plugs. (Red Tage)

Keep in mind these are permanent AG pools, not the 'blow-up' type. That's another nightmare.
_________________________
John

Top
#194338 - 05/24/10 11:29 AM Re: Pools [Re: HotLine1]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6786
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Harold:
Re: second post & question, again IMHO:

A slat fence is not considered a 'effective permanent barrier'.

4' is not 6', so the minimum distance is not compliant.

The fence mounted on the top rail of an AG pool as you describe, may protect the people in the pool, but offers no protection from someone outside the pool in the 4' zone.

The above is MHO, based on my take of your description.
_________________________
John

Top
#194341 - 05/24/10 12:08 PM Re: Pools [Re: HotLine1]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I think the problem is that they did not rewrite 680(A)(1) when they changed the minimum distance in 680(A)(2) and (3) from 10' to 6'.
It really does not make any sense to require the pump to be plugged into a single twist lock if you can have a quad 6-15 on the same post.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#194359 - 05/26/10 06:57 AM Re: Pools [Re: gfretwell]
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Greg,


I see your point of view. There is no difference between the twist lock and the straight blade if the recpt. is between 6-15 feet away.

John,

OK all pool motors "should" have a twist lock. However if the cord is correct length and type what does it hurt if the blade is straight or twist lock?

IMHO when you were allowed to have a receptacle closer than 6' and it was for the pool motor, the twist lock made sense, but now since the NEC did away with the closer limit, does it matter?

Top
#194361 - 05/26/10 07:37 AM Re: Pools [Re: harold endean]
Jim M Offline
Member

Registered: 08/10/01
Posts: 453
Loc: Chestertown, MD, USA
I don't do a lot of pools, but always wondered why the NEC called for a twist-lock, yet the pump was listed with a straight blade. Do you cut the cord to satisfy the NEC and void the listing?

I understand life safety is more important than appearences, but it seems like the pool flexes do not allow the pump to be placed away from the pool IAW the NEC distance requirements. Also why can you have a receptacle just outside the footprint of a tub, but for a pool it needs to be 6'? Both places the body is immersed in water.

I am going to possibly disagree with John about the fence. Without seeing the fence, IMO a slat fence might be an effective barrier. I am seeing a board on board as an effective barrier. Heck I would have trouble fitting my hand through a chainlink fence.

Top
#194364 - 05/26/10 11:11 AM Re: Pools [Re: Jim M]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Back before they relaxed the distance rule for the general use receptacles the thought was that if the pump used a twist lock you couldn't plug in a cube tap and a radio along with the pump. They didn't want you sitting in the pool and fooling with an old hot chassis radio.
The problem was they also had language saying if you couldn't maintain 10' to the general use receptacle it could be as close as 5'. Somebody said if this was really a safety issue, why have exceptions? It bounced around the sausage factory and came out in this contradictory form. The panel does not want to fix this

Quote:
17-111 Log #2334 NEC-P17 Final Action: Reject
...
Panel Statement: Sanitation equipment receptacles located between 6 ft and
10 ft is a reduction of safety without the additional four requirements.
Receptacles for pool pump motors may be of a higher voltage than 125 V
and therefore may present a higher danger than 125 volt circuits.
The submitter has not provided adequate technical substantiation.


I guess they don't understand it is all 120v to ground.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#194365 - 05/26/10 11:40 AM Re: Pools [Re: gfretwell]
Jim M Offline
Member

Registered: 08/10/01
Posts: 453
Loc: Chestertown, MD, USA
It is frustrating to see someone present an idea for a change and it is not debated on the merits of the concept. Instead the committee shoot it down due to language issues or lack of adequate substantiation.

Makes you wonder how AFCIs were pushed thru without data to back up those claims.

Top
#194366 - 05/26/10 12:47 PM Re: Pools [Re: Jim M]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6786
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Like I tell people, I didn't write the book, I only enforce it.

That said, there are many things that rub against my grain, but.....
_________________________
John

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals