The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
breaker meltdown
by crselectric
09/24/16 12:42 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 15
sparky 9
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 242 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#194144 - 05/12/10 08:13 PM panel illumination
triple Offline
Member

Registered: 04/01/02
Posts: 182
Loc: Wisconsin
Where do I find the article requiring a certain amount of foot-candles in front of an electical panel?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#194152 - 05/13/10 07:26 AM Re: panel illumination [Re: triple]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Requirements for lighting are in 110.26 (D) & 210.70 (A)(3)

No illumination levels are specified within the NEC, it not being a design tool. Other standards (ASME) may come into effect, but none that I am aware of at this time.
_________________________
John

Top
#194157 - 05/13/10 09:39 AM Re: panel illumination [Re: HotLine1]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I thought this might be in the OSHA book and they do make a lot of references to "10 foot candles" around the other articles but in the electrical panel article they use the same language as NEC 110.26.
The Florida Building Code says

Quote:
1205.3 Artificial light. Artificial light shall be provided that is adequate to provide an average illumination of 10 foot-candles (107 lux) over the area of the room at a height of 30 inches (762 mm) above the floor level.


That is based on ICC codes
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals