The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
breaker meltdown
by crselectric
09/24/16 12:42 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 15
sparky 9
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 301 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#191899 - 01/17/10 05:10 PM 400 amp 3 phase 120/240 question.
Merlin Offline
Member

Registered: 01/27/04
Posts: 170
Loc: NW Indiana
According to 310.15(B)(6), I can feed a 120/240 single phase service with 400 MCM copper. Am I correct that for a 4 wire, 3 phase, 120/240 service that I have to derated per 310.15(B)(2)(a)? If so, I would need 500 MCM, correct? Thanks, Merlin

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#191900 - 01/17/10 05:26 PM Re: 400 amp 3 phase 120/240 question. [Re: Merlin]
sparkyinak Offline
Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 1286
Loc: Alaska
310.15(B)(6) is for single phase dwelling units service and feeders. Since that you are bringing in a 3 phase service, you can not derate. If you were to then run single phase feeders to like apartment units, those could be derated. Otherwise no derating is allowed.
_________________________
"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Top
#191901 - 01/17/10 05:33 PM Re: 400 amp 3 phase 120/240 question. [Re: sparkyinak]
Merlin Offline
Member

Registered: 01/27/04
Posts: 170
Loc: NW Indiana
Thanks Sparky. So if that is the case, then I have to run 500 MCM conductors then. Correct?

Top
#191902 - 01/17/10 05:51 PM Re: 400 amp 3 phase 120/240 question. [Re: Merlin]
sparkyinak Offline
Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 1286
Loc: Alaska
yep
_________________________
"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Top
#191903 - 01/17/10 06:03 PM Re: 400 amp 3 phase 120/240 question. [Re: sparkyinak]
sparkyinak Offline
Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 1286
Loc: Alaska
I stand corrected, yes as far as your original yes. The service wires by code are only required to be big enough to the load caulated in Article 220. However if you are building something off of an engineer's drawing, you need to use was was spec'ed of do a RFI with the designer of record. There may be also local ordinaces. I typically size my feeders based on my main breaker size. This way if the loads increase on the future, the customer will not have to pay twice.
_________________________
"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Top
#191904 - 01/17/10 06:12 PM Re: 400 amp 3 phase 120/240 question. [Re: sparkyinak]
Merlin Offline
Member

Registered: 01/27/04
Posts: 170
Loc: NW Indiana
Am I allowed to size according to breaker size at 80%? Therefore allowing me to use 350 MCM. Or would I have to use 100% rating? Thats how I read the code one minute, but the next I'm second guessing myself!

Top
#191906 - 01/17/10 06:49 PM Re: 400 amp 3 phase 120/240 question. [Re: Merlin]
frenchelectrican Offline

Member

Registered: 02/06/03
Posts: 938
Loc: Wi/ Paris France { France for ...
you can run at 100% however if you going to make single phase feeder network you can not reduce the neutal conductor at all espcally feeded from 3 supply.

Merci,Marc
_________________________
Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)


Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals