The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
Today at 01:38 AM
Search Function
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 11:13 PM
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 09:17 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
Yesterday at 04:25 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 30
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
gfretwell 13
ghost307 12
Who's Online
0 registered (), 0 Guests and 179 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#190426 - 11/16/09 10:05 PM Optional calculation
Niko Offline
Member

Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 358
Loc: Campbell, CA
For the optional calculation 220.80 it is asking for the name plate rating of the appliance.
section 250.54 is asking for the name plate rating of the dryer or 5000W whichever is greater.
so my question is, does the 220.54 apply to the optional calculation or we take the name plate even though it may be less than 5000?

Thank you
_________________________
Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live


Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#190428 - 11/16/09 11:41 PM Re: Optional calculation [Re: Niko]
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9063
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I think you just take the nameplate if the dryer is present on an optional calc. That is what it says.

5kw is a good guess if it isn't available and also used for a minimum in that multiple dryer table in 220.54.

_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#190434 - 11/17/09 11:22 AM Re: Optional calculation [Re: gfretwell]
Niko Offline
Member

Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 358
Loc: Campbell, CA
what if the name plate is 4KW, do take the minimum 5kw required per 220.54 or you take the name plate as called for per 220.82?

I looked at the examples in the annex D of my handbook but all of the dryers were at 5kw or higher.

Since the 220.80 applies to a totally different method personally i think we need to take the name plate and disregard the requirement of 220.54. But I would like to hear other comments.
_________________________
Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live


Top
#190435 - 11/17/09 02:17 PM Re: Optional calculation [Re: Niko]
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9063
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
As I said, I think the 5K minimum is just used when you are using that table. They don't want you to cherry pick a few low ones when you are sizing a multiple dryer service.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals