The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Today at 12:03 AM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
Yesterday at 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 20
HotLine1 19
gfretwell 13
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
1 registered (Webmaster), 0 Guests and 64 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#189171 - 09/22/09 07:06 PM Secondary of transformers
SJT Offline
Member

Registered: 07/24/02
Posts: 242
Loc: PATCHOGUE, N.Y.
I was looking at a job that had a 225KVA transformer suspended from the ceiling in a large utility room of Building. Below the transformer there are 2 - 400amp disconnects. The secondary conductors go to these two switches. Is this allowed, or do you need one single disconnect? I believe the transformer is 3 phase 480V to 208V. There is a breaker on the Primary side also. Is there a section in the code about the number of disconnects allowed on the secondary side?
Thanks

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#189173 - 09/22/09 07:26 PM Re: Secondary of transformers [Re: SJT]
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
240.21 (C) Each set of conductors feeding seperate loads Shall be permitted to connected to a transformer secondary. (Notice EACH)Devices must be grouped to meet 450.3 (B) note 2
NEC 2005 Handbook Details this clearly on page 170.
Yoopersup

Top
#189174 - 09/22/09 07:27 PM Re: Secondary of transformers [Re: SJT]
JBD Offline
Member

Registered: 07/12/01
Posts: 599
Loc: WI, USA
The transformer is protected under article 450.3. If the primary disconnect is sized at not more than 125% of the primary FLA, a single disconnect is not required on the secondary.

The secondary conductors are protected by the tap rules in 240.21(C). There are situations where a set of tap conductors can feed multiple devices.


Edited by JBD (09/22/09 07:29 PM)

Top
#189183 - 09/22/09 08:00 PM Re: Secondary of transformers [Re: JBD]
SJT Offline
Member

Registered: 07/24/02
Posts: 242
Loc: PATCHOGUE, N.Y.
I checked that 240.21 (C) and you were right on with that. We may leave the 2 Disconnects alone and change a distribution panel downstream from those.
Stay Safe

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals